Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Project-GC Live Map. Corrected coordinates

0 votes
445 views
Hi,

At http://project-gc.com/Tools/LiveMap one can read that work is being performed on upgrading the Livemap to handle corrected coordinates.

Anyone in here knows the status for implementation of corrected coordinates on Project-GC Livemap?

Best regards

Tognisserne
asked Jan 15, 2016 in Feature requests by tognisserne (220 points)
The line in live map info is "Turn on/off corrected coordinates"
Corrected is always used on live maps the missing function is to turn them off like it is possible on other maps.

2 Answers

0 votes

It works, at least for Premium members as described in the page about Solved Mysteries:

Your solutions are gathered in two different ways. First off they are parsed from your cache notes. Secondly they can be found from corrected coordinates on Mystery Caches and Multi-caches. But sadly the Geocaching Live API does not support the retrieval of all your corrected coordinates with one single call and neither can it report which caches you have corrected coordinates for so we can retrieve only those. This is possible for cache notes, so it's only that way we can find all your solutions.

[...]

From http://project-gc.com/Profile/SolvedMysteries

answered Jan 15, 2016 by Jakuje (Moderator) (101,630 points)
+1 vote
 
Best answer
You have to enter the corrected coordinates into the geocaching note, then PGC will find them. If you use the function to edit the coordinates on the cache page, PGC cannot handle it always.

It works great.
answered Jan 15, 2016 by NoobNader (Expert) (15,940 points)
selected Jan 18, 2016 by tognisserne
How are you meant to enter corrected coords in notes? I've tried and it's not updating on the SolvedMysteries map. Thanks!
...