Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

tb-rescue.com is going down It would be nice if project-gc could offer the service

+11 votes
321 views
http://www.tb-rescue.com/  is  closing at the end of the month,  You could go to their site and put in a rescue

request for  TB's  stuck in caches  for a long time,   When you sign up  you can offer to watch a area

and if a rescue mission pops up in your area it would email you  there was a tb that needed to be rescued

Tb rescue request are displayed on a map as well , and keeps track if someone has excepted  the rescue request,  and gave out points as rewards  for completion

It would be nice if someone could take over this service
asked Jan 23, 2016 in Feature requests by Simrebel (460 points)
Ditto on the rescue service for TBs. I have utilized numerous times and have responded to as well. I found out the hard way when I went to add a new mission and saw the page of doom instead! This niche can be quite useful. On a sidebar, I like the Geokrety trackable location map... GC does not have for TBs.

2 Answers

+4 votes
This is not really in our scope, but we see and understand the need, and it's very sad to hear that TB-Rescue has closed (seems to be closed now).

We will definitely keep this under consideration, and I have this topic bookmarked as a reminder to myself.

The case you present sounds fairly easy to implement actually, at least in my initial thoughts. I also notice that they  had a site call TB-Run. Since we don't have experience with any of the sites, it would be interesting to hear what they did more, including TB-Run. We have of course known about the sites, but we don't do much trackables.

There are some technical details I would like to look into. Like if we can use the Geocaching Live API to know who owns a trackable. To me, it sounds reasonable that only the owner of a trackable can start a rescue mission for example.
answered Jan 28, 2016 by magma1447 (Admin) (211,540 points)
excellent :)
Too bad that you insist only on FB asks whether interest in TB and Coin rescue . You should point out more on your own QA and make also such surveys . FB is utilized a service of too much data otherwise .
Greeting Meybux
meybux: The difference is the response time. The Facebook thread had around 25 shares within 2 hours, plenty of replies and so on.

A poll here would have taken at least a week to interpret the result from.

In this case, we wanted to react fast, or not at all.
Simrebel seems to be on target... There is great potential/expansion for rescue site not only for GC system TBs and coins... geokret trackables as well in my opinion. I have a mission to post now... where can I add to database for beta work?
Aha! I have today noticed the TB-Rescue option in the tools tab... Have submitted two. However, not sure when & how to know if it is active. Will check map and "My rescues" again later.
0 votes
Great idea.

Gute Idee, weiterhin TB´s und Coins zu retten. Toll, dass Ihr Euch dem annehmt. Allerdings bei FB werde ich nicht abstimmen.

F-One
answered Feb 2, 2016 by F-one (260 points)
Dito

Die Rettung von Coins und TB muss aufrecht erhalten werden! Und bei FB mach ich auch nicht mit!
...