Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Winter safe caches in the Live Map?

+2 votes
109 views
As I am living high up in the north of Norway the landscape is covered with snow these days. I would like to sort out the caches that are winter safe in the live map.

First of all. Thank you for the tool: Live Map. It is perfect for my search of caches, live and running. I would like to sort by attributes on this map. Especially searching for winter safe caches. But perhaps someone else would like to search for tree climb caches or dive caches. Or someone is trying to find missing attributes. Is this something that is in the making? Or is it something worth considering?

Regards Hænningsen from the hign north
asked Jan 24, 2016 in Feature requests by Hænningsen (920 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
The search with filters the way you want it, is not (yet?) implemented on the live map.

If you are a paying member of PGC, you can use the custom filters instead:

http://project-gc.com/User/CustomFilters
answered Jan 24, 2016 by NoobNader (Expert) (15,940 points)
selected Jan 24, 2016 by Hænningsen
Thank you for your reply. I will try it :)
Good, an other super feature I still missing in GC project but how I can appy the custom filter to the live map ?  All other map tools with use custom filter option can not just show all caches I can search.  Thanks
You cannot apply custom filters to the live map. You should use the map compare tool and apply them there.
I understand I must use Map compare without other profil, pnly my profil and I select Not found and my Winter Custom filter. So I will see my not found winter caches.  Thank's for your help.  May be it will be a interesting feature to be able to use custom filter with the live map but may be it is not a easy feature to program.  Easy for me to ask because I do not do the programmation part :-)
+1 vote
I haven't heard about this being on the way but I think it would be a useful addition for those of us living in places where snow is a factor. Ideally, the feature could show caches with the winter-safe attribute and those that have been found in the last few days (preferrably configurable).
answered Jan 24, 2016 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (146,750 points)
That would be a great help :) Someone should make it happen :D
It is a very good idea in winter country.
...