Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+2 votes
138 views
Is there a way to check the elevation of the caches that you've found using project-gc?
in Support and help by supertrampz (180 points)

4 Answers

+3 votes

There is actually a way:

1. Go to Top Elevation Caches.

2. Put your username in 'Profile Name'

3. Select the 'hide owned/found/not found' filter.

4. tick the 'owned' and 'not found' boxes in the 'hide' filter.

5. Click 'filter'.

This will show you a list of all the caches you've found, sorted by elevation.

by Paperballpark (11.5k points)
good idea, but it seems that it works only for one country
It works for all countries for me. I've just tried it. Make sure you don't have any country specified in 'cache location'.
Wow, cool. Works well - and yes, works for all countries for me, too. Thanks for that idea.
+1 vote
If you are a paying member you can add all your find to a VGPS and there is the elevation liste.
by Target. (Expert) (104k points)
0 votes
No, not in general. If a cache happens to be among the highest or lowest in an area you can figure out the height for it by looking at the relevant top list, but there's no search so you'll have to scan the list manually.
by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (177k points)
0 votes

The third alternative is to use the Grease monkey script to check the elevations of them. But it would require looking at all of your finds.

by magma1447 (Admin) (234k points)
...