Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

You have to load them in the VGPS as a seperate file - how can I do this easily for >3000 finds?

+2 votes
140 views
asked Feb 28, 2016 in Support and help by DARK KAT (400 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes

Easiest is probably to run Map Compare only with yourself (it will probably freeze your browser for some time):

http://project-gc.com/Tools/MapCompare?profile_name=DARK+KAT&onefound=on&showdisabled=on&showarchived=on&submit=Filter

and then

  • switch to "DARK KAT found" tab
  • select all caches with the checkbox above the list
  • click button "Add" with VGPS image
answered Feb 28, 2016 by Jakuje (Moderator) (104,100 points)
Many thanks Jakuje - the option to load them into the VGPS and then to look at the list worked just fine for my needs.
+4 votes

Jakuje aleady answered your quetion but there is a problem which I forgot to mention before.

In the described process you can only load the live caches.

There is another way to get the coordinates but you have to convert the "my finds" file 3 times in two different programmes. The programmes are open souce. (GPSBabel and OpenOffice)

1. Convert in GPSBabel the downloaded file from [GPX XML] into [Tab delimited fields usefull for OpenOffice etc]

2. Open this converted file in OpenOffice Writer (looks horrible but don't worry)

3. Copy this complete file and open a new page in OpenOffice Calc

4. Paste the copy via Special Paste -Selection Text without make-up into OpenOffice Calc and make sure that the import is set to Tabulator.

5. You now have Tabular spreatsheet which you can delete the colums which are not required 

The end result looks like this

IndexLat LonNameDescription
055.240583N 9.982833EGC49QVCEnghave Mejeri
151.712467N 4.640417EGCH9XPMoerdijkbrug

 

To do this for 3000+ finds, when you have the two programmes installed , takes less than 5 minutes
answered Feb 28, 2016 by vogelbird (Expert) (50,950 points)
Is that nessecery? The map compare inclyde archived and disabled caches. And the original coordinates are included in the vgps. Just export the vgps as csv.
The only difference is if you have found a retracted cache.
my original answer (http://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=9111/found-caches-can-get-list-that-includes-the-cache-coordinates) was like you say the vgps and csv. But this morning I checked my own find and I was missing some , So I agree the easy way is download a cvs file.
Rectivication on the above my total finds are now correct, I missed the disabled caches.
Many thanks for your help vogelbird, Target and Jakuje - Jakuje's solution utilising the VGPS worked just fine for me :)
...