Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

What to do when a checker is wrong? [closed]

0 votes
74 views
I have now come across a challenge that is said to have a checker, but this tagged checker are not correct. The challenge is to have a cache in each day in a month, but the checker checks for one cache for 01. one for 02. and one for 03.... but not for the same month. So I wonder how to ask for the checker to be removed from the map of challenge-checkers. It will be bad for unexperienced users to get a green light in the automatic checker on the map, and then get their logs deleted because of this error. The cache and the checker in particular are http://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC3N1PC/9399
closed with the note: The question is answered :)
asked Mar 7, 2016 in (OBSOLETE) Checker requests by Korsgat (240 points)
closed Mar 7, 2016 by Korsgat

2 Answers

+1 vote
Start by talking to the person who has tagged the checker and see if they have misunderstood or just made an error and can fix this by modifying the tag. If not, they can remove the tag.

If it is not possible to modify the tag to get a working checker it could be useful to talk to the person who has created the checker script to see if it would be simple to modify the checker script to allow it to handle this challenge as well.
answered Mar 7, 2016 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (146,750 points)
+4 votes
 
Best answer
Please inform the tagger, in this case me, what needs to be changed. I might have an error somewhere.
answered Mar 7, 2016 by vogelbird (Expert) (50,820 points)
selected Mar 7, 2016 by Korsgat
Should I comment here, or is there a better way to contact you for this. I see that the translation of the cache-page are not to good in english :)
Really nice and fast. Thank you :)
...