Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Missing counties UK

+1 vote
66 views
There is a big mess now in the UK map.

Many found counties are now grey instead of green and if I click on the loser look, they are not even light grey, but dark grey, like a different region.
asked Mar 16, 2016 in Bug reports by Rumreisenden (3,530 points)
This is down to the recent update. Answers to other questions indicate the database is currently being updated and will be completed soon at which point these sorts of issues should be ironed out.
Oh ok! Sorry haven't seen that.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Yep, it's as ShammyLevva said. See this thread for more: http://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=9465/whats-happened-to-the-uk-counties-map
answered Mar 16, 2016 by Paperballpark (11,490 points)
+1 vote

An answer was just made in the mentioned thread. I'll just quote it here.

We actually found some issues that were side-effects from the updates. The maps in Profile stats didn't work correctly. We have now fixed the matter, and purged all data-caches, both internally and externally.

The only thing we can't purge, is client caches. So if the maps still doesn't seem correct. Click refresh on the page (preferably while holding the shift key down).

We have specifically viewed the data of the OP in this thread, and those maps should work now.

answered Mar 17, 2016 by magma1447 (Admin) (208,230 points)
...