Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+10 votes
2.0k views
Many of Project-GC users are fond of the Badge-Gen Feature in the Profile Statistics.

Which Badge in the Badge-Gen is the one that you would most like to earn? How far off that target are you?
in Miscellaneous by Potatonator (11.3k points)

41 Answers

+2 votes
I think a lot of the badges are cool, but here are my favorites:

-The Author: Because it makes you write better (or at least longer) logs and I really like this so the cache owner gets more feedback for the work he/she has done.

- The Brainiac: Because I am a fan of mystery caches, espacially the D5s are interesting

- The Rugged Cacher: And of course the other extreme, T5, is also exciting.
by Flep98 (1.1k points)
+2 votes
I personally like the author badge. It encourages you to work harder to write better logs.
by Potatonator (11.3k points)
+1 vote
The idea of the badges is great and a big motor to go on.

My favorite one is the Favorite Cacher, cause it´s not in your hand :-) - You have to hide good caches to earn it and to get the Diamond badge its a long way.

.
by Spasskaiser (700 points)
so long way !!! i thing to
I've got the diamond one, but it's taken a long time! I agree, it is good that it is other cachers 'rewarding' you that gives you that badge
+1 vote
I really enjoy the badge-gen page.  I shows statistics in a different manner than pie charts, bar graphs, and grids.  My most desired badge will be to complete at least five (5) or more Difficulty 5/ Terrain 5 caches.  I am working on several challenges that will help me to complete at least two or three (5/5) caches.
by Go-pher-It (1.0k points)
+1 vote

I like the Diamond badges the most! I have got still a long way to some of them, but Calendar and Matrix are already in my inventory :)

The most devotion to Geocaching certainly shows The Caching Veteran (so far only Ruby after 10 years), but also The Favorite Cacher is valuable one, showing how nice caches one does :)

by Jakuje (Moderator) (113k points)
+1 vote

I like the letterbox badge, as we already have a gemstone (Sapphire), but I want more gemstone badges.

Badgegen is my favourite part of the stats!

by Moore4us (4.6k points)
+1 vote

My favourites are:

  • The shutterbug - I am a bit of a photographer, so I find this one easy, however I hope it encourages some other cachers to get photos of some of the amazing things they see.
  • The author - I write fairly long logs on caches, and I enjoy it when others do the same on my caches.
by heartradio (220 points)
+1 vote
My favorite is The Favorite Cacher, shows quality work for others
Disliked is The Long-Distance Cacher, depending on how much money on travel
by rendystod (1.5k points)
+1 vote
ist is the social cacher :)
by HansHans (2.0k points)
+1 vote
I am a social cacher. My Favourite Badge is the Social-cacher Badge and all others who are in Touch with Events. One more i get the Bagde "Mega Socializer" and 9 morge for the Social Cacher in Diamond.
by HansHans (2.0k points)
+1 vote
Web  cam cache
Is  still on  are tot do  list
by team karstel (400 points)
+1 vote
The Favorite Cacher, as others have said it shows that you've put out some caches that are appreciated by other cachers, not just what you've accomplished.
by Mike Fitz (5.0k points)
+1 vote
There are two of us in the Team and we both have different ideas - G likes to earn favourite points on our hides, so we'd love to get to Diamond on The Favourite Cacher (currently Ruby) and the Cache Owner (currently Platinum). C likes going to events and organising them so we'd love to increase our colours on the Social Cacher and Event Host (both currently Silver).
by GCZ Team (20.9k points)
+1 vote
The Wherigo badge (recently) and the Letterboxer are my favourite badges, though I really like the getting new badges (and upgrading them to high values) as well.
by Moore4us (4.6k points)
+1 vote
The one I'm most proud of is my 3x diamond The Favorite Cacher badge since that means that other cachers like the caches I put out.

As for badges I like to work on, The Calendar Cacher (5x diamond) and The Social Cacher (diamond) are probably on top (and of course The Travelling Cacher (sapphire), but that  requires a lot of time and money for each new country so it doesn't happen so often).
by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (160k points)
+1 vote
We have a lot of favourite badges:

Head-In-The-Clouds Award is the one it is hard for us to earn. No higher mountains nearly (883m, a lot space until 4500m)

The Favorite Cacher gives Feedback on the Quality of the hidden Caches. We got some with over 75%. That make us happy.

The Photogenic Cacher has only 87x active Caches left in Germany. Only 2 are done.

The4Hasards
by The4Hasards (3.2k points)
0 votes
For us it is our France Badge. We just need two more regions to complete the country. Also we need to find another 120 to get to our 1000 finds in France.
by Jaki-Worthing (210 points)
0 votes
The Author is my favourite badge in the BadgeGen
by Pip1704 (1.5k points)
0 votes
And what about new badges on PGC ?
by DaneteYaourth (3.1k points)
0 votes
I got my top badge for 12 cache types in a day so that's very special to me.
by DARKSIDEDAN (3.7k points)
...