Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
213 views
Is there a way to map the caches of a specified owner? Will need to include standard sub icons (found, not found, solved challenge, etc), and the list below to add to VGPS.

If not, how about adding a field to custom queries to select one (or more) cache owners?

Thanks!
in Feature requests by the Seagnoid (Expert) (42.8k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
You can do that with a custom filter. Create one with the owner name you are interested in and use it on for example map compare.

Custom filter is a paying member function located in the menu with your name to the far right
by Target. (Expert) (104k points)
selected by the Seagnoid (Expert)
I looked all over Custom Filters and never saw the field. Thanks, Target!
0 votes

Yes there is.

The map will then show you them all (except disabled and archived, but you can add those in), and allow you to add them to VGPS.

EDIT: Sorry, I just realised you wanted caches by specific OWNERS mapped, not caches found by specific CACHERS. Oops. Target is right, a custom filter would be the way to go, with the Map Compare as above (but with your name in the 'profile name' box).

by Paperballpark (11.5k points)
edited by Paperballpark
...