Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Whats your favourite type of cache

+1 vote
249 views
Your favourite type of geocache
asked Jun 26, 2016 in Miscellaneous by Pip1704 (1,340 points)

39 Answers

0 votes
Took a look in my statistics: Traditionals..
answered Jun 26, 2016 by NoobNader (14,620 points)
0 votes
I enjoy the Mystery Caches. They can be puzzles with cool twists or a really hard one that you finally solve. I like the thrill you feel when you go out to find the cache after solving it.
I also enjoy when the cache is too unique to fit in any other category so they make it an Unknown Cache e.g. Gadget Caches.
answered Jun 26, 2016 by Potatonator (6,180 points)
0 votes
Event caches!

Indeed, I think this is the great force of geocaching: meet others!
answered Jun 27, 2016 by sherpahebbes (390 points)
+3 votes
I think some of my favourite are Earthcaches, I try and remember to take my camera whenever I am heading to an Earthcache because more often than not there may be some stunning scenery (not always but often)

Cheers

Joel - OrionJ
answered Jun 28, 2016 by OrionJ (470 points)
0 votes

The cache on the top of "Aiguille du Midi" in France !

A greatfull panorama !

answered Jun 29, 2016 by accoue (220 points)
+1 vote
I enjoy CITOs. A great way of socialising whilst giving something back to the community.
answered Jun 29, 2016 by Optimist on the run (10,190 points)
0 votes
I like mystery cache. I have many solved but not loged caches. I have some time to solve the mystery, but lack of time to get for it.
answered Jun 29, 2016 by Miszczus (2,480 points)
+2 votes
I like EarthCaches a lot because they usually show a great location.

But I also like Wherigo caches because of their versatility. It is a pity that Groundspeak neglected this type of cache.
answered Jul 1, 2016 by Torsten007 (6,030 points)
what do you mean with "Groundspeak neglected this type of Cache"?
+1 vote
We really like caches with unusual hides, whatever they are - trad, multi, puzzle, etc. and we are starting to be fans of Wherigo now that we have mastered the art! We have even set a Wherigo as our most recent cache, bringing yet another type to our home village.
answered Jul 18, 2016 by GCZ Team (6,430 points)
0 votes
Virtual weil sie immer seltener werden
answered Jul 20, 2016 by hami+ (1,460 points)
0 votes
My favourite type of geocaches are definitely the virtuals followed by the letterboxes.
answered Jul 29, 2016 by Turako (1,050 points)
0 votes
my favorite is wherigo because i play with team

in megaeven with different nationality it's very fun
answered Aug 8, 2016 by Chup'a (6,600 points)
0 votes
Wherigo and Mystery Caches. Wherigos as they connect the virtual world with the real world and Mysterys sometimes have really cool riddles!
answered Aug 8, 2016 by Flep98 (1,010 points)
0 votes
Mysteries and Earthcaches. Both contain brain work. These are my favourites.
answered Aug 8, 2016 by nico63 (520 points)
0 votes
I think my favourite is either Trads (they can be easy), Events (socialisation) and well Virtuals and Webcams are nice, if rare.

I want to go to a Mega Event, but we missed the three in the UK in eight days!
answered Aug 8, 2016 by Moore4us (4,190 points)
0 votes
Letterbox Hybrid
answered Mar 14 by Geoheimniskrämer (320 points)
0 votes
I love mystery caches :-)
answered Mar 15 by Paquitovic (400 points)
0 votes
I like mysteries. One can always learn somethnig new. Anyway in last time I started enjoying earthcaches again...
answered Mar 15 by drobec (2,830 points)
0 votes
We enjoy Virtuals. They are great and have the best icon image. Also quite rare in the in the UK
answered Mar 17 by NSCR (2,930 points)
0 votes
I enjoy mystery caches and... earthcaches! :D
But, unfortunately, traditional are the most found everywhere!
answered Mar 17 by Lord Yoruno (270 points)
...