Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Thanks for this fantastic resource

+103 votes
1,281 views

I just wanted to say a public and massive "thanks" to ganja1447 and everyone else who makes this site such a fantastic resource.

I was looking down the list of requests and other feedback (which are all intended as constructive, incluing mine smiley ) and suddenly remembered how hard it can be to be on the receiving end of a constant flow of "constructive criticism", particularly when you are putting so much into it.  This site is excellent and is really adding to my enjoyment of geocaching (OK, I was already hooked....)! 

Thanks for being so responsive and working so hard at it - it's really appreciated.

asked Nov 17, 2014 in Miscellaneous by The Wombles (2,500 points)
Absolutely agrre, I am not sure what I would do without Project GC, Love it and it enhances my enjoyment of our beloved game...
Thanks to everyone involved
Agree, perfect site to use for geocaching
Yes, I agree too.
I like this tool, and i use it all time
This site is great for keeping track of all my stats, Keep up the good work!
Yes I agree... Project GC is the ultimate enabler for those of us who are addicted...

39 Answers

+2 votes
THANK YOU!!!

I agree with you! This site is fantactic for competitive geocachers as me!
 

Cheers!!
answered Jan 27, 2015 by jeancar (370 points)
+2 votes

yes

yep, thanx for this good project and thanx to all creative members.

answered Feb 24, 2015 by bovistomorph (240 points)
+2 votes
Couldn't agree more!

I have been a user of the PGC site for a couple of years and a paying member for a little over a year.  Even at that, it wasn't until recently that I really slowed down and started to explore all of the features available.  Now I'm hooked.

It takes a lot of hard work to setup and maintain a system like this and for that I personally am very thankful.

Keep up the great work.
answered Apr 4, 2015 by Stewj (1,150 points)
+2 votes

Now Stewj can teach me every thing he has learned.  wink

answered Apr 5, 2015 by RPStew (2,490 points)
+2 votes
I agree. I use this site almost every day.
answered Apr 5, 2015 by MatthewCat (2,620 points)
+1 vote
Big thanks for those statistics!
answered Feb 19, 2016 by Miszczus (2,480 points)
+1 vote
PGC I love is simple and clear. It is suitable for everyday use. For detailed and specific searches I use GSAK. Thank you for the PGC, it is a good project and saves a lot of time.
answered Feb 19, 2016 by rendystod (1,140 points)
+1 vote
I totally agree and would like to thank ganja1447 and the whole rest of the team and all the other folks that support the site and the users with power, time and help. I hope you still have the time to go out and search some caches. :-)
answered Feb 20, 2016 by NoobNader (13,020 points)
+1 vote
I also want to say thank you very much for this fantastic website! I love statistics and I also use the tools a lot which you offer on your site.
I wonder whether you do all this development and maintenance in your spare time or has this become your main profession in the meantime?
answered Feb 20, 2016 by tadaima (10,520 points)
+1 vote
As a developer of freeware software myself (Family History software) I know how valuable positive feedback like this can be, as it is surprising how critical some users can be of something they haven't actually paid for.

As a stats geek having such a wealth of stats at my fingertips is also great and I subscribed straight away and am encouraging my caching friends to do the same. Even the ones that don't think they are into stats have found uses for the site in planning trips etc.

I wish you well and if I can assist with any development issues I'd be happy to lend a hand.
answered Feb 22, 2016 by ShammyLevva (7,680 points)
+1 vote
This is our first year as paying members, but it won't be the last! Go Project-GC!!
answered Oct 13, 2016 by GCZ Team (5,730 points)
+1 vote
It is a great pleasure to learn how to tackle and solve other problems.
Thanks to the Project Geocaching Team.
Minos2003 from Belgium

Es macht sehr viel Freude, zu lernen, wie andere Probleme angehen und beheben.
Danke an das Project Geocaching Team.
Minos2003 aus Belgien
answered Oct 15, 2016 by Minos2003 (3,530 points)
+1 vote
I first started using PGC about a year ago. It has since become invaluable to me. The stats are great for creating goals and comparing your caching achievements with other geocachers. PGC has become one of my favourite geocaching resources.
answered Feb 28 by Potatonator (5,730 points)
+1 vote

I agree, it's a great tool and offers lot of features that gc.com don't and in my opinion should for long time already (at least for premium members).

But (again in my own opinion) some stats disseminated between geocachers start competition between them and in many cases there is lot of new geocaches placed without any sence just for to have any cache because of numbers. Before that geocaches bring me to nice places or places that are known only for people that lives there. Yes I know that is still true but how many other caches is at ugly places (in SVK we call it geocaches at pis*ed drainpipes laugh)

answered Feb 28 by drobec (2,330 points)
+1 vote
I stumbled upon the page shortly after I started geocaching.

Then, I used it mainly for the stats banner and multiple TB logging.

But since I've worked more with PGC, I decided to opt for the premium feature, and I'm absolutely delighted about it. It gives me all the features I'm missing from gc.com. Detailed stats, a great live map, enhanced filters, and much more. Thanks!
answered Feb 28 by clappy (1,040 points)
+1 vote
Project-GC is for me the most important resource for this hobby
answered Feb 28 by Sportsofa (2,150 points)
0 votes
fully agreed!
answered Mar 1 by wottles (1,650 points)
+1 vote

Let me step into the queue and thank the PGC team for this "inseparable part of the GC world". It is tremendously helping in making this passion pleasant to me. smiley 

answered Mar 1 by Guru Joe (1,420 points)
0 votes
I agree, Love the statisticks and the display on your profile. with the statbar etc. i much prefer how this works to GSAK
answered Mar 9 by NSCR (2,600 points)
...