Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Logging of earthcaches

+8 votes
508 views
Just wondering which date people use when they are logging earthcaches. I tend to visit a site on one date, work out the answers at home some time later and then send the information to the CO, which is sometimes another date again. I use the date that I work out the answers as my 'found date' because that's when it feels I've completed the cache.

Now I know there's not going to be a rule as such, but I'd be interested to know which date other people use on these caches where there's nothing physical to sign and date.
asked Nov 27, 2016 in Miscellaneous by Carasek (320 points)
edited Nov 27, 2016 by Carasek

40 Answers

+1 vote
Many have chimed in on this question and the answers vary significantly.  I personally always use the date I visited the physical location of the Earth Cache.  Good question though and I don't suspect there is an incorrect answer.
answered Jan 3 by RPStew (2,510 points)
+2 votes
Basicly I agree with the most answers. I do the same = the most important is the date of the site visit and photo taken. "Paperwork" you can do prior as well as after your visit. Moreover to keep the track on the "mileage driven" I do log the geocaches in the order of the visit. It makes sence, otherwise you could jump thousands of kilometers when logging any earthache separately after one-two weeks' trip backwards. Just to add one curiosity, I know couple of the geocachers, who used to log the EC later on the date they miss FI log in their "366 matrix" or when there is any souvenir awarded for the EC on particular day. This I count improper and stupid way of logging any geocache.
answered Jan 5 by Guru Joe (1,420 points)
+1 vote
Hi

altough you are right, with your thoughts about 'finishing an earth cache', I am logging an EC when i was there visiting. Especially since you don't need any ok for beeing allowed to log.

greetings

Wottles
answered Jan 5 by wottles (1,650 points)
+1 vote
Definitively on the day I have visited the cache. That seems like the right way to go.
answered Jan 6 by JS&SV (860 points)
–1 vote
I use the date of approval of the author answers.
answered Jan 6 by rendystod (1,160 points)
0 votes

I always sign earthcaches on the date I went on place. I see them as traditional caches. To log a traditional cache, you have to go to the field and sign the paper. It is only when you find it on the spot that you can log. I consider it the same way for the earth.

answered Jan 8 by Hslombardot2 (370 points)
+1 vote
Usually we use the site-visit date as our logging date.
answered Jan 9 by Jack&Marty (170 points)
–1 vote
I use the date I worked out the answers. If I am late logging, I still put that date. Usually, when you complete the cache, is the log date you should use.
answered Feb 28 by Potatonator (5,920 points)
+1 vote
I use the date when I visited the site. Makes sense to me because it was that day I 'found' the cache.

Besides, my fieldnotes (ok, backlog) puts it on that date.
answered Feb 28 by LordWadar (170 points)
0 votes
Normally, I log my finds on the same day, so I don't have the "problem" with selecting the date, but sometimes I log a few days later. But I use the date I actually visited the place, which is when I had the chance to obtain the answers. It's also the date of the pic I did while visiting the EC.
answered Feb 28 by clappy (1,040 points)
+1 vote
I think for me the best choice is to write the date when I visited the site. Otherwise I can make "a sting" of days with found cache without beeing there... so I can visit for example 30 earthcaches and then just stay at home and every day log one of them...
answered Feb 28 by Azeret6 (590 points)
0 votes
I usually log them at the day, when I was there. Because, if my answers are not correct, the Cache Owner will explain me, where I was wrong.

The main reason, why I do this is, because there are some earth caches I made, where i still wait for an answer of the owner :o)
answered Mar 1 by wottles (1,650 points)
0 votes
of course the site visit date.Or do you log also other caches on the date when you do the online log and not the date when you were there?
answered Mar 4 by Rumreisenden (1,700 points)
0 votes
This is a very tricky question. Me, I prefer use the date when I visited the site to grab the answers on the field, even if I send the e-mail to the owner days after my visit.
answered Mar 4 by SquallLeonhart (490 points)
0 votes
I typically use the date of my "being at the site" of the earthcache. This is most similar to any other cache visit, and it also allows later working out of the answers and answering even later.
answered Mar 4 by H_M_A (520 points)
0 votes
We visit the earthcache at one day. The answer we work out another. But we write our log for that day we visited the GZ.
answered Apr 24 by willi&trine (1,870 points)
0 votes
Well, we log it together with all other caches to keep the correct order of finds.

Fortunately you don't have to wait for the answer of the owner anymore. In that case you could never log a lot of ECs anymore :(
answered Apr 26 by Team Just-T (850 points)
0 votes
Thank you for this subject ... this questioning often comes back without real answers cal tells me that the guidelines have not ruled.
It happens not to have the right answers therefore it is not normal to take the date of visit but rather the date of validation of the answers resolved by the creator.
My opinion is to take the validation date of the correct answers confirmed by the creator.
-----------------traduit du français par google-----------
Merci pour ce sujet ... ce questionnement revient souvent sans réelles réponses cal on me dit que les guidelines n'ont pas statué.
Il arrive de ne pas avoir les bonnes reponses donc il n'est pas normal de prendre la date de visite mais plutôt la date de validation des réponses résolues par le createur.
Mon avis est de prendre la date de validation des bonnes reponses confirmées par le créateur.
answered Apr 27 by Chup'a (6,510 points)
0 votes
As cache owner I always accept any log and leave max 2 weeks to have the approximate right answer(s).

then i help and remind but if no response i delete the log.
answered Apr 27 by Pepegeo (5,800 points)
0 votes
Answered before but another answer to this Q - All Earthcaches have a location, one that you will have to visit using co-ordinates - much like any other cache, just no physical container / log to find / sign.

So you go back home to research a few more answers after you have been to that location - then email the answers to the CO
I sometimes do research BEFORE I go to the EC location as I am sure others do too.

So what date do you use ? - surely the date you visited the location as that is where the co-ords on the page take you. Not too different to doing a webcam cache on one day, but not getting home that day or getting back from holiday and uploading your image along with your log several days later. Some of the work in preparing you log done several days later - but you must log it on the day you were at the location.
answered May 3 by Deepdiggingmole (1,540 points)
...