Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Why should I become a paying member of Project-GC?

+18 votes
361 views
What benefits do I get from becoming a paying member of this site?

(this is actually just a test of the QA-system)
asked Mar 1, 2014 in Miscellaneous by ganja1447 (Admin) (188,800 points)
retagged Sep 22, 2014 by pinkunicorn (Moderator)
Must admit I wondered the same, however, made the jump and purchased, so glad I did. Lots of mega wonderful features to play with. Only problem, I'm on this site more than others now ;)
Having large amounts of happiness for a minimal amount of money.

24 Answers

+4 votes
Because you get a lot of nice features!
answered Mar 1, 2014 by rjensennet (410 points)
+19 votes
 
Best answer

You should become a member because http://project-gc.com/Home/Membership ! 

answered Mar 7, 2014 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (79,660 points)
selected Aug 21, 2014 by ganja1447 (Admin)
+4 votes
I think I'll have to give an answer every day. There are so many wonderful things about being a member. But how about this one?

You and several caching friends want to plan a day of caching. YOU can be the one who sends a GPX file to them with all the caches you all need.
answered Aug 30, 2014 by memomls (740 points)
Also: not only can you send your group a GPX file, you can use the Map Compare feature to easily make sure the GPX file only contains caches that no one in your group have logged.
+4 votes
Just made the jump and paid for one year. Now to explore the new functionalities....
answered Sep 2, 2014 by *Cache_or_Check* (860 points)
+11 votes
The benefit of knowing that you are helping to support an incredibly cool site that has obviously taken a lot of thought and effort to develop by some very dedicated people--and that supporting it will help to make it even better!

And, in case you are wondering, other than being a paid member, I am not affiliated with pgc, at all.
answered Nov 12, 2014 by Hunt-n-Jeep (1,010 points)
+4 votes
This site has many really good features. One way to support maintenances and development of more useful tools is paying a membership. If you like it and use it is worth paying for. Extra features for paying members is just a bonus.
answered Feb 25, 2015 by telemag (430 points)
This is why I paid my membership. Then I discovered the bonus features!
+4 votes

I agree with you guys here. Project-gc is a masterpiece, FB, go home :) This masterpiece of a page for us Geocachers should be appreciated by all of us, and all 2.500.000 Geocachers should have been members :)

answered Mar 6, 2015 by JohnInge (2,740 points)
+3 votes
It is a great alternative for Apple users who cannot use GSAK.  Well worth the membership fee.
answered Apr 22, 2015 by RPStew (2,530 points)
Also those of us with PCs who can't get on with GSAK
+2 votes
I use it every day to track progress on a number of challenges like Jasmer, D/T, etc. If you add the provided HTML to your Geocaching profile you will have links from the different charts to the search tools in Project GC. That makes it very easy to get a list of caches needed to fill each of the missing squares in a challenge. Plus, if you are using it extensively it's only right to pay for the tool.
answered Apr 30, 2015 by GeoAPPs (700 points)
+4 votes
Because it is an awesome tool and the payments help keep it going. There must be huge costs for the servers and bandwidth to run this site.

I pay willingly
answered Apr 30, 2015 by ChrisDen (3,520 points)
Must admit I wondered the same, however, made the jump and purchased, so glad I did. Lots of mega wonderful features to play with. Only problem, I'm on this site more than others now ;)

sorry, think this posted in the wrong place, eeek
+5 votes
We don't have Windows and we can't use GSAK, but we don't need it with Project-GC! We are discovering new things it does every day! Two of the most brilliant things are Virtual GPS and Live Map which we have now used together to plan several routes, make bookmark lists, export the lists, and (what is really great) sorted the lists in many different ways. And that just scratches the surface of why anyone should become a paying member of Project-GC! It is our first year as a paying member, but we won't be slow in renewing!
answered Nov 23, 2016 by GCZ Team (6,720 points)
+1 vote
Just because i love this game ... i want it most developped, i don 't Pay a lot but i want say thank's a lot for all work for best plaisure game
answered Nov 24, 2016 by Chup'a (6,930 points)
+3 votes
Because sites like these which offer really handy tools and statistics for an interesting leisure activity are worth being supported to show appreciation and to enable them to carry on.
answered Nov 24, 2016 by tadaima (10,610 points)
+2 votes
I paid because I found I was using the site so much that it was worth helping the ganja1447 buy new servers. Now I find I use the Paid Only features quite a bit.

And like the Kent Crew, this is my third most popular website (after google and geocaching.com)
answered Nov 27, 2016 by the Seagnoid (20,180 points)
+1 vote
Project GC is a useful tool in caching if you are interested in developing your stats. Here is a lot of useful tools to find interesting caches, while it makes live map and map of solved mysteries that are very easy to deal with when I'm going out and looking for mystery caches. I pay gladly.
answered Nov 28, 2016 by arvlill (340 points)
+1 vote

I have always found that despite many things being free if there is an option to become a paying member you will get 'more for your buck' - I think this is clearly evident with the geocaching site and as I have found very evident with this site too - I have just paid for another 3 years, because I know I will continue to use the site regularly but didn't want as many reminders as usual wink

answered Apr 19 by Deepdiggingmole (1,710 points)
+1 vote

because PGC is full of great tools that are missing on GC.com (and I think some of them should be there at least for premium members or... they just miss the train indecision )

answered Apr 21 by drobec (3,090 points)
+1 vote
You should pay for Project-GC because you support this great website then. And besides you get more features that have other users not or not in that extent.
answered Apr 22 by willi&trine (2,050 points)
+1 vote
Ich habe alle Vorteile die ich brauche um mein Hobby besser zu verstehen.

Habe ich fragen ├╝ber GC ?     Project-GC hilft immer.

Danke an das Project-GC Team

Wir unterst├╝tzen gerne mit einem Jahresbeitrag dieses tolle Team

Sigi und Heinz

I have all the advantages I need to understand my hobby better.

Did I ask about GC? Project-GC always helps.

Thanks to the Project-GC Team

We would like to support this great team with an annual contribution

Sigi and Heinz
answered Apr 22 by Minos2003 (3,670 points)
0 votes

You have so many advantages and the system must be payed.... if not - we loose this great side.

cool

answered Apr 23 by die Stare (260 points)
...