Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+1 vote
57 views
Checker system is down as at 1840 GMT 14 April 16
in Bug reports by the Seagnoid (Expert) (43.2k points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
I just tried it: it works like usually.

What browser and what operating system do you use?
by tadaima (12.5k points)
selected by the Seagnoid (Expert)
It is a fault in my browser. Every time I go to PGC I have to clear the cookies and restart the browser. to get the maps to display. Turns out I have to do the same thing to get the checker system to work. I'll sort it out one day.
0 votes
Seems to work for me, now, as well.

We do know there are some issues, it's probably over 6 months ago we got a report about it though. We do have some hacks in the background that can detect when it's broken and restart a few things. Normally it shouldn't be down for long.
by magma1447 (Admin) (224k points)
challenge checker search function is still down.  Direct links to challenge checkers are functional.  Search function does not work in Chrome, Firefox, or Safari.
Search didn't work, but the map still does.
...