Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+1 vote
144 views

http://project-gc.com/Tools/PQSplit

The final sentence reads 

 in case there are geocaches that has be unarchived.

It should be

 in case there are geocaches that have been unarchived. 

in Bug reports by ADKer (250 points)
Oh dear. This really needs attention.

2 Answers

+2 votes
A fix has been made in our development environment. Expect it to be live this week.
by magma1447 (Admin) (230k points)
+1 vote
It's possible for anyone to 'translate' Project-GC, and correct typos such as this as they do so. So assuming you're using English (US), you could tweak the grammar on sentences such as this. I've 'translated' the whole site to English (UK), and while doing so, I re-worded some sentences (including the one you mentioned - I checked) to read more as a native English-speaker would say them.

What you need to remember is that the people who made the site are not native English speakers, so their grammar won't be exactly perfect. Having said that, it's still very good, considering that English isn't their first language :)
by Paperballpark (11.5k points)
...