Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Can the DT Chart on Profile Stats have more options?

+17 votes
298 views
I've been using Project-GC for over two years now, and have only just noticed that when you click on 'Type: All' on the top right of the D/T Chart, it changes to Trad, then Multi, then Mystery. I honestly never knew you could do that!

So now that Letterboxes, Earthcaches and Wherigos are becoming more and more common, can those be added too?
asked Apr 26, 2016 in Feature requests by Paperballpark (11,490 points)
I didn't know you could do that either. Looks like a great idea :-)
It's been there more or less forever. ;)

It's not in the profile stats, but of course you can use the Map DT Matrix page to see your progress on the rest of the cache types.
Wow, that’s an amazing feature I never noticed, thanks for pointing it out. Could the same maybe be added to the similar chart for FTFs?
It would also be good to see which caches you have found for each rating
I'm always finding new features on this site. Nice!
Another wow! That is such a useful feature, so glad we found this question. As has been requested in the original question, would it be possible to have an option on there for say Earthcaches, Wherigos etc?

edit: comment not an answer
For FTF's it already exists on the Profile Stats page:
http://project-gc.com/Profile/ProfileStats#FTF
Map DT Matrix can do that for any type ans size combination.
But it is a paying member function
@ Carangue: Sorry, but I do not see any possibility to toggle the FTF D/T-matrix between cache types as you can do for the normal matrix. Maybe I overlook something?
Ok you are right - it looks like you cannot sort your FTFs by cache type on the stat page.
@pinkunicorn : perhaps something that could be added to the custom filters in the DT Matrix tool?

2 Answers

+1 vote
Hi, I noticed that this is already implemented in the stats.
answered Oct 29, 2018 by TarkenCZE-Maso (320 points)
0 votes
Should be nice if Virtuals were added as an select options as well
answered Nov 6, 2018 by destroj007 (960 points)
...