Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

One small wish

+1 vote
54 views
Something I'm missing on Project GC. There is category 10 oldest found caches. But it will be nice to know the oldest caches of each kind - so the founds dor exymple 5 oldests unknown caches, 5 earthcaches etc.

Recently I yound Czech oldest unknown cache and I'm pretty curious if it is the oldest unknown I've ever founf, or if there was some older in other country.

Thanks.

K.
asked May 9, 2016 in Miscellaneous by Komet_GPS_f (130 points)
recategorized May 9, 2016 by magma1447 (Admin)

2 Answers

–1 vote
You can find that out using Map Compare tool, for example using this filter:

http://project-gc.com/Tools/MapCompare?profile_name=Komet_GPS_f&onefound=on&hidden_toyyyy=2004&hidden_tomm=12&hidden_todd=31&type[]=Unknown+Cache&showdisabled=on&showarchived=on&submit=Filter

It does not show exactly the oldest, but shows caches you have found, hidden before the end of 2004. Both of them in this list are in Czech Republic :)
answered May 9, 2016 by Jakuje (Moderator) (102,620 points)
+1 vote

Or a pseudo checker can be written than shows that. It uses the hidden field that are incorrect for some caches

all finds
http://project-gc.com/Challenges//20258

Czech Republic
http://project-gc.com/Challenges//20259

answered May 9, 2016 by Target. (Expert) (104,040 points)
...