Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Caches with uncorrected coordinates?

+1 vote
167 views
There are over a thousand caches in a town near me, that are still mostly not found, and I am starting to have trouble finding which puzzle caches I have yet to find solutions for.

Is there a map anywhere that can show unknown caches but exclude those with corrected coordinates? The inverse of the Solved Puzzles page would be ideal. If not available it would be nice to make this an option on the Solved Puzzles page.
asked May 9, 2016 in Support and help by the Seagnoid (Expert) (34,120 points)

3 Answers

0 votes

you can check the greasemonkey script GCComment: http://github.com/lukeIam/GCComment/blob/GistImportExport/src/gccomment.user.js

maybe it is a solution for you, otherwise you can add your corrected coordinates into the geocaching note field and PGC will recognized, that you've solved the cache.

answered May 9, 2016 by smellfooth (3,250 points)
0 votes
Add all unknown caches in the area to the vgps. Sort the vgps by corrected coordinates and remove all with corrected coordinates.
Now you have a list of all your unsolved caches. You can create a map of the vgps if you like to.
answered May 10, 2016 by Target. (Expert) (104,000 points)
+3 votes
 
Best answer
On the geocaching website, go to play > find a geocache.

Enter the coordinates of the town, adjust the radius to whatever you want.

Select 'Mystery cache'.

Change 'Has selected coordinates' to 'NO'

Click 'search'

It will display the results.

To put them on a map, click the symbol on the right that says map these geocaches.
answered May 10, 2016 by Potatonator (10,790 points)
selected May 10, 2016 by the Seagnoid (Expert)
Of course! Thank you!
...