Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Not Found Caches Bug?

0 votes
48 views

I looked for unfound caches in my province using this tool:

http://project-gc.com/Tools/NotLogged?country=Canada&region=Alberta&submit=Filter

However, at least one unfound cache is missing:

https://www.geocaching.com/geocache/GC4M207_mount-lougheed-summit

There might be more, but there's this one for sure.  Looks to be a small bug to me.

asked May 9, 2016 in Bug reports by brendan714 (270 points)
edited May 9, 2016 by brendan714

2 Answers

–1 vote

It looks like this cache is not in index for some reason (not found, published a long time ago, not in any cache lists or focus of any other cacher?).

I tried to refresh the cache so lets see what is going to happen. Even adding by GC code to VGPS returns empty row, which is quite funny :)

It is probably bug.

answered May 9, 2016 by Jakuje (Moderator) (94,120 points)
The cache is already there in the list and the VGPS is fixed already.
+1 vote
The problem is that the api gc.com provides no good way to find all caches around the world.
That cache had been missed. It it more likely to be missed if there are no finds like for that cache.

You can use Support/Self-Support/Refresh top force a refresh of a cache of a cache. I did it for the cache and it should be added soon
answered May 10, 2016 by Target. (Expert) (104,020 points)
...