Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

–1 vote
200 views
closed with the note: closed
in Bug reports by martine.sand (340 points)
closed by martine.sand

2 Answers

+2 votes
Can you post a link to the menu / page you are talking about and describe in more detail?
by Lineflyer (4.3k points)
It was in the map compare tool: http://project-gc.com/Tools/MapCompare

The cache in question was a traditional cache. It was a non-premium one, since neither of us are premium members at geocaching.com. My friend doesn't use Project-GC, I have premium membership. The cache was not disabled or archived. I had found it, he had not. The only box checked, was "One found", and I chose only country and region. No filters.

I thought it might be because of:
a) The person I compared maps with doesn't use PGC, and hence his statistics only updates once a week.
b) The cache was too young to show up. However I noticed that the cache in question was placed in September, and this was in November. Caches placed in October and November showed up.
c) I had chosen the wrong municipality, as the cache is placed close to the border between two. But when I chose to show caches from the whole region and left the municipality field blank, it didn't show up anyway.

My friend has found the cache now, so I can't see if my problem is solved or not.
+2 votes
You should note that archived and disabled caches only show up when you use the corresponding filter
by DerLakaiMS (6.7k points)
...