Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Import VGPS from GPX file

+2 votes
100 views

I seem to have lost my "Proposed caches" bookmark list on GC - I can only assume I've deleted it by mistake.sad

However, I do have a recent GPX file of these generated from a PQ. Would it be possible to import this to a VGPS, which I can then export back to a new bookmark list?

asked May 24, 2016 in Feature requests by Optimist on the run (Expert) (16,350 points)
You might get the list of the GC codes and import them into the VGPS.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
There is no GPX import support yet. But it can be fairly easily accomplished by a text editor by extracting all lines with the GC-Codes and add those manually into the VGPS. Several at a time can be added, but there is probably some form of limit of how many at a time.
answered May 25, 2016 by magma1447 (Admin) (210,160 points)
selected Sep 7, 2016 by Optimist on the run (Expert)
0 votes

If you run Unix or GNU/Linux or comparable, you can easily extract the names as list with the following command:

sed -n '/<name>\(.*\)<\/name>/s//\1/p' filename.gpx

If you want them all on one line, you can achieve it as follows:

echo $(sed -n '/<name>\(.*\)<\/name>/s//\1/p' filename.gpx)

answered May 25, 2016 by mirabilos (2,630 points)
I just use Windows - I don't do "technical stuff"
I’ve tried to find an online site where it can be done. You could try this: go to http://regexr.com/3dgsd and replace the text in the “Text” part (including the blue stuff) with the content of the GPX file, then in the “Tools” part you have the list of cache waypoint names (initially “foo” and “bar”)
...