Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Advanced Search - Archived Caches

0 votes
130 views
In the advanced search area, I started playing with the archived caches.  I wanted to compare areas with old caches to what is out there now.  However, I had a hard time finding caches after 2003...  What is going on here?  Does the system have to download the rest yet or is it a bug?

Thank you,  7 Iron
asked May 25, 2016 in Support and help by 7 Iron (120 points)
I agree with 7Iron, using Advanced Search with Archive Only option. No caches archived after 2003 are returned. Using map compare and showing archived caches (and even better with a custom filter so that only archived caches are shown), I can easily find archived caches for any year. Looks like a bug in Custom Search, adding a hidden date range?

2 Answers

0 votes
You can do it with a custom filter. They are a paying member function located in the menu with your name
answered May 26, 2016 by Target. (Expert) (103,940 points)
+1 vote
Like stated, you can do it with custom filters in map compare. There is a video about how to do it here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QP3G4JuYFrI

I have no idea why it doesn't work with advanced search. But why would I? :)
answered May 27, 2016 by StadsAlv (8,420 points)
...