Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

What are your thoughts on the return of challenge caches?

+7 votes
373 views
asked May 30, 2016 in Miscellaneous by TerraViators (5,760 points)
I haven't done any challenge caches and I have a hard time with them, so I am indifferent for now

29 Answers

+6 votes
I like that they are back and in general I think the changes in the guidelines for them are for the good.
answered May 30, 2016 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (123,960 points)
I like the fact that challenge caches are back and that the cache owner must also qualify for a cache that they are placing.  This shows that it isn't an improbable task.  For the many challenges that I won't do, it's my choice.  I love having so many options available.  A new icon (down the line) would be cool too.  Thank you to all in the caching community for striving to make this hobby, game, and 'sport' so much fun!
+5 votes
I am glad that rules have been put in place to make the challenges more reasonable.
answered May 30, 2016 by Potatonator (10,790 points)
+3 votes
I like some of the challenges.. Some of them are hard to reach but, uhm.. challenging. Some are just impossible to get for me, as i won't change my caching behavior just to get one more cache.

Will they get a new icon?
answered May 30, 2016 by NoobNader (Expert) (15,940 points)
They are going to try the current rules for a year or so then reassess. If working okay they will consider a new icon then.
Yes, i read the newsletter today and the changes of the guidelines..
+8 votes
 
Best answer
I think, Challenges should get an own symbol. Most of them are not really a mystery...
answered May 30, 2016 by tadaima (12,450 points)
selected Oct 9, 2018 by TerraViators
As your confidence in challenges with the new rules, is planned in the coming year might introduce its own symbol.
+1 vote
Challenge-Caches where wished by the community to come back, but with new ruls, better transperency and some changes. The time will show us whether this type continue to exist.
answered May 30, 2016 by HansHans (2,010 points)
+1 vote
I like challenges, but I think they should be a different kind of cache, as they are not Mistery in most cases.
answered May 30, 2016 by urriellu (640 points)
+2 votes
I like that checkers are required, but if I was the reviewer I would expand that to readily available from GC or PGC's site, not just simply as a challenge checker. For instance proof of completing the calendar is readily available from the GC site and should be acceptable if mentioned in the cache description.

Hoping for a challenges being a new cache type!!

Biggest thing I like is that a verifiable test is required (no more x finds near a thing!)
answered Jun 1, 2016 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (34,290 points)
The requirement is that the challenge must have a checker. There is no requirement for a logger to use it if completion can be shown some other way.
+4 votes
I am happy that the challenge caches are back. I think, the community made the right choice and the HQ is now trying to find a good solution about the rules. Let's see, how it is working.
answered Jun 1, 2016 by SalzburgerIgnore (1,920 points)
+2 votes
I think the challenges are needed. I see no reason why ultimately they would not be. They are an interesting alternative for those who have logged almost everything else in area and need new challenges. Now with the new conditions will become even more transparent for the cachers.
answered Jun 2, 2016 by Miszczus (2,580 points)
+2 votes
I'm happy they're back and with checkers it's a lot easier to manage. Many thanks to the folks that are sifting through all the new requests and putting the checkers in place!

I will miss not having challenges for some of the things no longer allowed like time limited challenges but there are still older ones out there. I do hope they eventually change the cache type/icon to something different.
answered Jun 2, 2016 by Mike Fitz (4,400 points)
Agreed. I love challenge caches. Unfortunately it appears as though they've taken a lot of the challenge out of them. For instance  "busy day" & "A-Z" challenges will no longer be allowed. Nor I suspect will anything like "find 100 caches in a month" etc.
A strange result of the rules it a streak of one cache per day during 30 days is ok
but 30 finds in a 30 day period is not
0 votes

je pense que c'est bien d'avoir de nouveau les challenge et comme je l'avais posté auparavant, ils mériteraient un nouvel icone avec un symbol différent pour mieux les distinguer ... ainsi que d'étre comptabiliser et récompensés

answered Jun 2, 2016 by Chup'a (11,130 points)
+3 votes
I'm glad they are back. It doesn't bother me that there are some I'm never likely to qualify for and I enjoy working towards the ones I'm close to achieving.  Those that I'm not close to (Jasmer/Fizzy) I still look for caches in a new area that might fill these boxes just in case I ever come across one of these challenges on a future caching trip.

My first ever challenge was in Hong Kong, and the challenge was to find caches that spelt 'Hong Konger' which as a new cacher I really enjoyed working towards because it was a challenge that without 100's of finds I might actually achieve (and it took me a while to get the second 'n'!). It's a bit of a shame you can't do a simple challenge cache now to spell something as I would probably have set one where I'm living.

I would like them to have a new icon, and I hope they survive the coming year and this is considered.
answered Jun 13, 2016 by TwoNomadicBrits (210 points)
0 votes
Viele Challenge Cache, sind wie Salz in der Suppe.
Sie gehören zu diesem Hoby.
Ich freue mich auf neue Challenge Caches.
Minos2003 aus Belgien.

Many Challenge Cache, are like icing on the cake.
They belong to this Hoby.
I look forward to new challenge caches.
Minos2003 from Belgium.
answered Jun 13, 2016 by Minos2003 (4,690 points)
+4 votes
They are a nice addition to the geocaching hobby. The rules seems more reasonable now, but why is there not a special cache type called Challenge with an icon on its own?
answered Jun 13, 2016 by henkemann (300 points)
+3 votes
Time will tell but I like some of the changes and dislike some of them.

Cache Owner must qualify is nice.

Thoughts on the numbers and targeting specific caches, I understand but at the same time if you don't want to attempt that challenge you don't have to. No one is forcing you to do so, but on the other hand if it is to the extreme likely then not many finds and it is thus potentially taking a quality spot for a different cache or challenge. Play the game how you want, if you want to go after challenges and after certain challenges then do so. Just like those that are in groups and split up but yet all log all the finds, I don't agree with that but if thats how they want to play fine by them.

I hope the process is easier for our volunteer reviewers.

I like having the challenge checkers. I personally don't have time (for non-checkers) to scroll through my few thousand finds let alone others that have more to see if I qualify.
answered Jun 15, 2016 by MTCLMBR (380 points)
+5 votes
I love challenge caches and in first instance I thought it were good, to have them back. Some of the new rules make sense (owner has to fulfill the challenge himself, located on listing co-ordinates or with open waypoint, no more trackable challenges). Unfortunately, the chance to create a new icon has been missed. But most important and very disappointing: Some of the new, very restrictive rules mainly destroy most of the fun with challenges. I think, 90% of the challenges, I liked the most or in which I really put an effort, would not be acceptable today:

No more founds per time challenges (visiting 16 German states in one day was one of my best geocaching days ever and visiting 9 countries in 8 days was a great week of geocaching with friends), no more spelling challenges (I don't really need them, but they are easy to check and cause no problems for reviewers, so I do not understand, why they are not allowed any longer), no challenges with reference to cache title or GC number or without checker (for me it was always fun to analyse my finds looking for cool caches for a trivial pursuit challenge or to find postcodes in the GC-number or caches with trees in their name, etc.).

So, only boring new challenges are allowed today. Easily checkable, they become quick grabs for everybody and just another point for the statistics. As a conclusion and in my opinion, in such a restrictive environment the return of challenge caches has not really been necessary.
answered Jun 16, 2016 by Big Black Dragon (850 points)
+4 votes
Most of the new rules are good. But I will miss new challenges that are not only about amounts. It was a great pleasure to build a Frankenstein's monster or complete a farm with family, animals, crops and machines. Creative challenges. There was also a delight in chasing different types of caches with certain letters to achieve an alphabet or a word.

Many of these types of challenges also have checkers so the problem should not only be on that behalf. I hope that this kind of creative challenges will come back when this year is over. And maybe it's just our current imagination that stop us. Let´s see what all creative co:s can come up with according to the new rules.
answered Jun 26, 2016 by Newtommon (2,740 points)
+1 vote
Not really enjoy of that.

I've created about 30 challenges, but I think this is too much "do geocaching as I do".

But, now, the conditions are more restricted so it's a good thing as the obligation to have a checkeur which will limit new challenges for good ones.
answered Jun 27, 2016 by sherpahebbes (450 points)
+1 vote
great        `
answered Jun 30, 2016 by Pip1704 (1,470 points)
+1 vote
I just adds another great and challenging aspect of geocaching
answered Jun 30, 2016 by Pip1704 (1,470 points)
...