Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

What are your thoughts on the return of challenge caches?

+7 votes
367 views
asked May 30, 2016 in Miscellaneous by TerraViators (5,710 points)
I haven't done any challenge caches and I have a hard time with them, so I am indifferent for now

29 Answers

0 votes
I think it is not a good decision. Even with the new regulations Groundspeak will not prevent the challenge cache associated competition between cachers.
answered Jul 1, 2016 by Torsten007 (6,060 points)
+1 vote
I have not seen any new challenge cache near my homezone yet.

I´m very excited about to see my first one.
answered Jul 15, 2016 by Kodo-Jano (2,410 points)
+2 votes
We like them as they give us something to work for and we plan some of our outings in advance in order to be able to work towards a cache. We recently worked for a whole year towards a 366 day streak and now qualify for a lot of 366 day challenges - it was NOT easy, but it WAS achievable. OK, we'll never manage some challenges, but there are so many to choose from, and with new challenge caches now allowed again, perhaps more achievable ones will appear, especially as the challenge setter has to have achieved his/her/their challenge.
answered Jul 18, 2016 by GCZ Team (16,440 points)
+1 vote
I just hid one and contributed to the return. Hopefully finders will enjoy a unique challenge
answered Sep 11, 2017 by Potatonator (10,790 points)
+1 vote
The problem is, that challenge caches are not real challenges.

The guidelines say, that plenty of cachers have to fullfill the task.

So where is the challenge if many already can log it? It should be more like a "Task-Cache".

But in general I like to have challenges and work to fullfill them.
answered Sep 18, 2017 by Rumreisenden (3,530 points)
+1 vote
We love challenge caches. And the added limitations make sense from our point of view.

A lot of obviously faked streaks or amount of caches e.g. on one day are not to set up as a challenge. New challenges offer a nice feature of playing the game. We like to aim to fullfill challenges - although we already do at a lot of them.

For those who don't like them is the ignore button
answered Sep 19, 2017 by Team Just-T (2,220 points)
+1 vote
Fantastic, there should be more cache types
answered Dec 6, 2017 by DARKSIDEDAN. (3,630 points)
+1 vote
We have completed quite a few challenge caches and find them as another way for us to keep the game interesting and to motivate us.  We have completed our Fizzy and Jasmer and are working on double Fizzy nd Jasmer. We completed a 360 degree challenge, many state challenges ( x number of caches in Y number of states), and are currently working on "shades of green" ( at least 11 caches for every calendar day.
answered Dec 6, 2017 by Blues Crew (2,090 points)
+1 vote

I like challenge caches and therefore I was happy to see them coming back. However, it was quite disappointing to see all those restrictions that are in place now and which would prevent some of the most interesting and creative challenges I did in the past from being published now.

Some of the guidlines obviously make sense and I can see the point of some others (e.g. the necessity to have a checker, although it was also fun to search the archives to see whether I qualified or not, cf. the wonderful challenge GC515W1 "In een klein stationneke... (https://www.coord.info/GC515W1). However, others limit the possibilities much too much. Why, for example, should you not be able to use other geographical critera other than countries, states and counties as long as checker can be created for this? If I understand it correctly this would exclude interesting challenges e.g. based on topographic maps (cf. GC6G2MT: Belgium Topo50 Challenge: https://www.coord.info/GC6G2MT) or 360° challenges. Or why on earth should it not be possible to use cache titles, GC-codes etc.??? Or why not percentages of found caches in an area? Also the timing requirements are much too restrictive. After all, as with all other caches, nobody forces you to find a specific challenge which might be too difficult, but for some of us, who have completed most of the standard statistical stuff, those challenges were a nice way to set yourself a difficult goal.

So, overall, I am happy that they are back, but very disappointed about the stupid restrictions on them. By the way, I would prefer if there were a special cache type for challenges.

answered Dec 9, 2017 by k+gw+a (7,320 points)
...