Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
50 views
GC user kiwimykl has been geocaching with that username since January 2015 but PGC does not recognise him. I could get him to run self support but I suspect the problem would be bigger than that as PGC should have found him by now.

Corrupt database entry?
in Bug reports by the Seagnoid (Expert) (42.8k points)
did he authenticate already? I guess there is no good way to find a new cachers as a new caches as already discussed ...
PGC already finds users who have never logged into PGC. I am guessing this maybe a symptom of the current database issues.
some. But I would say not all. Same as with the caches.

2 Answers

+1 vote
The user exists and can be referenced here, but the username is "Kiwimykl". The capital is relevant, since a day or two. This was a necessary change due to existing users with very similar names.
by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (161k points)
Entering "kiwi" returns a case-insensitive list of possible usernames. However it won't find Kiwimykl. Kiwimykl is only found when using "Kiwi".

Inconsistent.
The bug still exists....
0 votes
by apneli (870 points)
...