Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+1 vote
780 views
Your favourite type of geocache
in Miscellaneous by Pip1704 (1.5k points)
Mystery caches are definitely my favourite: puzzles, challenges and field puzzles.

42 Answers

+3 votes
I think some of my favourite are Earthcaches, I try and remember to take my camera whenever I am heading to an Earthcache because more often than not there may be some stunning scenery (not always but often)

Cheers

Joel - OrionJ
by OrionJ (510 points)
+2 votes
I like EarthCaches a lot because they usually show a great location.

But I also like Wherigo caches because of their versatility. It is a pity that Groundspeak neglected this type of cache.
by Torsten007_Urmel (6.1k points)
what do you mean with "Groundspeak neglected this type of Cache"?
+1 vote
I enjoy CITOs. A great way of socialising whilst giving something back to the community.
by Optimist on the run (Expert) (18.3k points)
+1 vote
We really like caches with unusual hides, whatever they are - trad, multi, puzzle, etc. and we are starting to be fans of Wherigo now that we have mastered the art! We have even set a Wherigo as our most recent cache, bringing yet another type to our home village.
by GCZ Team (21.9k points)
+1 vote
I like mystery caches - especially in foreign countries because I feel good when I solve them :) But when I'm on the badly accessible place I'm really glad for virtual or earth caches. For example when I was on Djebel Toubkal, I had really good motivation to go there because for me it was the first cache above 4000 meters and I was sure to "find" it ;)
by Azeret6 (830 points)
+1 vote
Definately Earthcaches. I discovered some great locations, I otherwise wouldn't have seen.
A good hiking Multi is also nice.
by clappy (14.5k points)
+1 vote
Unknown caches. I love solving puzzles and challenges.

For regular caching tours without having solved ? around, we are looking out for nice multis. We are mostly ignoring simple greens these days if there is no good reason for going for them.
by Team Just-T (2.2k points)
+1 vote

My favourites are UNKNOWN (mysteries). I love solving the puzzles. wink But the most I appreciate precisely worked out WIGOs and the EARTH CACHEs at the precious landscapes.

by Guru Joe (1.6k points)
0 votes
Took a look in my statistics: Traditionals..
by NoobNader (Expert) (15.9k points)
0 votes
I enjoy the Mystery Caches. They can be puzzles with cool twists or a really hard one that you finally solve. I like the thrill you feel when you go out to find the cache after solving it.
I also enjoy when the cache is too unique to fit in any other category so they make it an Unknown Cache e.g. Gadget Caches.
by Potatonator (11.3k points)
0 votes
Event caches!

Indeed, I think this is the great force of geocaching: meet others!
by sherpahebbes (450 points)
0 votes

The cache on the top of "Aiguille du Midi" in France !

A greatfull panorama !

by accoue (310 points)
0 votes
I like mystery cache. I have many solved but not loged caches. I have some time to solve the mystery, but lack of time to get for it.
by Miszczus (2.6k points)
0 votes
Virtual weil sie immer seltener werden
by hami+ (1.5k points)
0 votes
My favourite type of geocaches are definitely the virtuals followed by the letterboxes.
by Turako (1.1k points)
0 votes
my favorite is wherigo because i play with team

in megaeven with different nationality it's very fun
by Chup'a (11.2k points)
0 votes
Wherigo and Mystery Caches. Wherigos as they connect the virtual world with the real world and Mysterys sometimes have really cool riddles!
by Flep98 (1.1k points)
0 votes
Mysteries and Earthcaches. Both contain brain work. These are my favourites.
by nico63 (590 points)
0 votes
I think my favourite is either Trads (they can be easy), Events (socialisation) and well Virtuals and Webcams are nice, if rare.

I want to go to a Mega Event, but we missed the three in the UK in eight days!
by Moore4us (4.6k points)
0 votes
Letterbox Hybrid
by Geoheimniskrämer (360 points)
...