Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+1 vote
6.6k views
in Miscellaneous by vitor210 (150 points)

15 Answers

+2 votes

A rib (the bone) with "RIB" in Czech written on it - in a fake cache near the real cache. Somebody said it is a "DIY Eve".

but also medical equipment as a part of the geocache near an abandoned hospital...

by Kub4 (830 points)
edited by Kub4
+2 votes

One of the oddest (but strangely beautiful) caches near Cambridge in England is a memorial to a metal sculptor and the cache is hidden in one of his sculptures in what was his garden. People (especially children) are always welcome in the garden, and there are some weird sculptures - nearly all large animals. 

by GCZ Team (20.2k points)
0 votes
Inventory of caches I've found is mostly garbage like bottle caps or used tickets. I don't like to find them, but found cigaretes or condom is what I hate. But those are not 'weird stuff', but unapropriate. For me weird stuff was CD's with local disco music and woman panties... I hope not used :-)
by Miszczus (2.6k points)
0 votes
I have not discovered anything weird in a geocache before. Sound quite disgusting what other people leave reading the previous log.
by Pip1704 (1.5k points)
0 votes
I've found a small knitted sock, a dog tag with my real-life name on it (how did they know?!), and a cache I found recently is a CD exchange - swap CDs you don't want for those you do.

Nowadays I rarely look at swaps.
by Optimist on the run (Expert) (18.2k points)
0 votes
I once found a Bifi (small salami) in a cache. Food has no place in caches...
by Torsten007 (6.1k points)
0 votes

my greatest surprise is to have found a bingo ticket and have to scrape win 10 euros playing on it ... I found nice idea heart

by Chup'a (11.2k points)
0 votes
We have found food in caches before, and although this was the idea, we found a book exchange cache, but unfortunately some of the books were wet! There have been other strange things I'm sure, but these are the ones I can remember now.
by Moore4us (4.6k points)
FYI, It is forbidden to store the food in the caches. It can attract animals or it can spoil. You either do not want to eat something lying somewhere for a unknown time.
0 votes
I found a condom one time and then in the next geocache, there was another one. Really funny ;)
by Flep98 (1.1k points)
0 votes
Yesterday I found a cigarette in a cache. It was very disgusting.
by Stasiu72 (850 points)
0 votes
I once found a cache, in which a melody started playing as soon as you opened the box... That was nice!
by tadaima (12.5k points)
0 votes
Digging this one out of the archives instead of asking it myself, as I was about to.

Recently, I found a cache with a condom in it (which in itself is a little surprising, but not new it would seem). What was entertaining was the accompanying pack of mints and a note in the log asking that the next finder enjoy the gifts because (and I quote) "Minty fresh sex is the best sex?"

Unfortunately, they didnt log the cache or sign the note (it was dated though), so no idea who it was.
by BFMC (3.6k points)
0 votes
What have I found in the cache? If I remember a few interesting things (bigger already mentioned in the previous answers - cigarettes, tickets, condoms, empty can of beer :-(, glass shards, pocket knife, ants nest, empty cartridges ...)
by medvedzl (1.8k points)
0 votes
I've found lots of weird trinckets in caches i've found. In one cache I found a halls wich had become moldy and had melted into liquid form. I hid a geocache on an island and when i went to check on it the container was replaced and two little girls had there names on the cache claiming it was theres.lol. I do often find garbage in caches... Wich i dont enjoy. Sometimes i will leave a small scrap sterling silver coin in a geocache. I don't usually take any SWAG from caches anymore. I mostly just leave stuff or do nothing.
by Vincentdotm (1.7k points)
0 votes
I have also found a full beer bottle in one of my caches. A nice find that i was glad to take was a blood orange sanpellagreeno
by Vincentdotm (1.7k points)
...