Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

MyFinds found geocache symbol

0 votes
115 views

Hi

It appears that in generated MyFinds gpx file all caches have symbol set to:

<sym>Geocache</sym>

And when loaded onto my Monterra (and I believe other models too) it appears on map as not found geocache (closed box).

File generated by geocaching website have this attribute set to:

<sym>Geocache Found</sym>

and it appears as open chest.

It would be great to have it fixed.

(It is listed on correct list though.)

Thanks!

asked Jul 2, 2016 in Bug reports by IamPoldek (220 points)

2 Answers

–2 votes

If you are a Premium member try creating a Pocket Query. Is at the bottom of the pocket queries page.

Hope this helps.

answered Jul 4, 2016 by Pip1704 (1,450 points)
This answer is not in subject. I can generate 'my finds' pocket query - and from this I know which symbol should be used.
+1 vote
 
Best answer
The bug has been corrected. We had missed passing the userId into the BuildGPX function. It will be fixed for future built GPX files, not those that already are built.
answered Jul 6, 2016 by magma1447 (Admin) (208,230 points)
selected Jul 15, 2016 by IamPoldek
...