Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Map Display of Cache Hides Belonging to a Specific Individual (Cache Owner)

0 votes
57 views
I believe it would be very useful to be able to look at a map that displays the location of placements for an individual cache owner.  The display, apart from physical location, would also need to indicates cache type and whether found or not by enquirer.

For use where there is a particular hider (cache owner) who makes really good caches and it would be very helpful to have a spatial display of the location of those caches along with an indication as to whether it has been found by the enquirer or not, so that when a seeker (the enquirer) visits a particular area they can plan their visit to seek out those specific caches.

Thanks,
asked Jul 7, 2016 in Feature requests by Bunjil (120 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Paying members can do this with a Custom Filter on the Map Compare tool. If you are a paying member, here's how to do it:

Select "Custom filters" in the menu under your name on the right of the menu bar.

Create a custom filter for the hider you're interested in. For the "Statements" you want to set "Cache owner" on the "Basic stats" tab. Use "Add statements", "Add to filter" and "Save"

Go to "Map Compare" under the "Tools" menu. Add the filter "Custom filter" and select the one you just created. Set any other filters you want and click "Filter".
answered Jul 7, 2016 by sumbloke (Expert) (30,470 points)
+2 votes

On Geocaching.com go to Find a Geocache.

Add Filters>Hidden By.

Type in the geocachers name.

Click Search.

Click Map These Geocaches, in the top right hand corner

answered Jul 7, 2016 by Potatonator (10,790 points)
...