Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

How to find newly published caches

0 votes
91 views
Is there a way to see on the map where new caches are? New meaning published within a certain time (days, weeks, months)?
asked Jul 24, 2016 in Support and help by Der Grosse Baer DGB (1,760 points)
No. The only option is to filter by hidden date. But it would be nice if the option was added

2 Answers

+1 vote
If you are a premium member, you can create a pocket query on Geocaching.com,

You can choose the radius, cache types, and any other filters.

Then you must tick the box that says hidden in the past week.

After you have made your query, go on Geocaching maps and navigate to the query you just made.

This should allow you to map it.
answered Jul 25, 2016 by Potatonator (9,250 points)
That is alos based on hidden date not publish date.
The API support new caches and you can download now if for example GSAK any max 30 day intervall. It is possible to do by country
GDAK on android also has the possibility to download that
+1 vote
Another option that might be useful, is to is to create a pocket query with the Have Not Been Found option ticked. Good for chasing FTFs. Note that Pocket Queries do not have to have a date to be run selected, it will show on the Geocaching map without it.
Also as a premium member, you can get an email sent to you of newly published caches - see Set Up Notifications, on your Quickview page.

Lastly, to get a hidden date other than a week, you need to use Project-GC. Got Tools > Map Compare. Enter the area,  select add filter, add the hidden date, enter the from date details, select None Found (new caches that you have not found). If you are a paid up member of PGC you can then add these to a virtual GPS, which allows you to easily create a GPX file.
answered Jul 25, 2016 by the Seagnoid (20,380 points)
That is still by hidden date not by publis. There can be a big diffrence
The API support new caches and you can download now if for example GSAK any max 30 day intervall. It is possible to do by country
GDAK on android also has the possibility to download that
...