Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

List caches with field notes

0 votes
1,376 views
Pretty much what the title says: is it possible to obtain a list of the caches to which I have added a text note?

I know how to do this using the filters in the GC website but I'd prefer the output list from project-gc since it makes it easier to copy paste some data I'm interested in in a text file.
asked Aug 9, 2016 in Support and help by 5pi (620 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

You could do it with a workaround:

On the live map on pgc you can see an icon with a pencil (like this ) The pencil on the lower right is the sign, that there is a personal note. To get a list of those caches you could put them into the virtual GPS..

Sadly, the personal note is not written into the virtual GPS, as far as i know.

answered Aug 10, 2016 by NoobNader (Expert) (15,940 points)
+1 vote
 
Best answer
If you add the from the search on gc.com to a bookmarklist you can use the inport the caches from the bookmarklist to a VGPS in pgc.

There is a limitation i could only add the first 1000 to a bookmarklist and had 2400 caches with notes. You have to split caches with som parameter to <1000 and add to multiple list.

I am sure that all can be done in GSAK but i have never tested to impost all caches with notes. A script for all note impost likly exist.
answered Aug 10, 2016 by Target. (Expert) (103,940 points)
selected Aug 10, 2016 by 5pi
Thanks, this seems to be a good workaround.
...