Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Attributes' statistic wrong?

0 votes
57 views

The "My profile page" shows under "Negative attributes" one attribute missing: "not a long hike" (the crossed >10km icon).

However, I have found a cache bearing that attribute back in March 2014: https://coord.info/GC4WMRV

So I assume there must be an error in the processing of the statistics...

Anyone else encountered the problem that a found attribute is not displayed as such in the Profile?

asked Aug 10, 2016 in Bug reports by TX-Tracker (220 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

I checked your finds for the negative >10km attribute and the MapCompare tool didn't find any caches worldwide.

Of course you logged GC4WMRV in 2014 and also Project-GC recognized your find in the total cache list but the attribute didn't show up.

I refreshed this cache via the Self-Service Support and now your find and the attribute shows up.

So normally it should be reflected in your Statistics after the next update. (Tomorrow if you are a paying member)

answered Aug 10, 2016 by NamelessGuy (2,980 points)
selected Aug 10, 2016 by TX-Tracker
0 votes
That is strange. Your public stat have that attribute included
http://maxcdn.project-gc.com/ProfileStatsImage/TX-Tracker

I guess is i some strange but. Wait until you stats are regenerated and look again
answered Aug 10, 2016 by Target. (Expert) (104,000 points)
The attribute was not in his public stats when I checked it earlier. I guess it already appeared now after my usage of the Self-Service Support.
Looks like the Self-Service refresh already fixed the issue! Anyway, I'm a happy camper now!
The reason was then the the attribute was changes just before the cache was archived and the change was not detected.

Bu the way you might have missed to show archived and disabled caches on map compare as i did first
...