Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Custom filter for bookmark lists

0 votes
98 views
I want to create a list of caches I've found that are within a public bookmark list. I've tried doing this with the custom filter, but the the bookmark tab just comes up with NYI. Are there any plans to implement this, or is there another way I can do this?
asked Aug 17, 2016 in Feature requests by Optimist on the run (Expert) (15,870 points)
edited Aug 18, 2016 by Optimist on the run (Expert)
Sorry, my original wording was ambiguous. I've edited the question to clarify my meaning.

3 Answers

0 votes
You could manually put all your finds in a bookmark list...

But that would take a long time!
answered Aug 17, 2016 by Moore4us (4,500 points)
0 votes
You don't need custom filter for that.

There exit a "Bookmark list" filter that can be used. Add all your finds to a VPGS with map comapre(dont forget archived and disabled caches) and then add the to a bookmarklist. The bookmarklist has to be public to be visible in the "Bookmark list" fiter
answered Aug 18, 2016 by Target. (Expert) (103,940 points)
0 votes
 
Best answer
The other answers seem to be assuming you want to export your finds to a bookmark list. Is this the intention, or do you want to see which caches within a particular bookmark list you have found?

If the latter, there doesn't seem to be an exact way to do it, but you might be able to get a workaround by generating a query of some sort which matches the way the bookmark list was generated in the first place.
answered Aug 18, 2016 by sumbloke (Expert) (29,660 points)
selected Sep 15, 2016 by Optimist on the run (Expert)
It will show in the bookmark list if you have found the cache by being highlighted in grey with a 'found it' smile.
Yes, it's the latter. I've clarified the question.
...