Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

–4 votes
263 views
in Miscellaneous by Chup'a (11.2k points)

9 Answers

+2 votes
How can you have a favorite challenge? They are like moving goalposts. Once you score one you go up to the next level. Every challenge is a challenge depending on you score.

All challenges are great!!!!!
by vogelbird (Expert) (52.6k points)
Thank's for your answer
+1 vote
Our favourite challenge so far has been:

Lady Saints - a Church Micro Challenge.

https://www.geocaching.com/geocache/GC5H1CP_lady-saints-a-church-micro-challenge

In the UK we have a series called 'church micros' which is reaching nearly 10,000 caches, associated with churches. Many churches have saint's names associated with them, mostly male saints, but often St Mary the Virgin. This challenge was to find at least 15 church micro caches whose saint's names were female and not St Mary. It took us over a year to achieve and we enjoyed it because it really was a challenge. It made us look carefully for caches, and took us to many beautiful buildings and places we would never have visited but for geocaching.
by GCZ Team (20.9k points)
Thank's for your answer
+1 vote
We really enjoy GC4R8ZT, up the 13 steps challenge. Really well thought out to encourage a varied caching day, particularly at the higher levels where you need to be finding some rarer caches.
by Molemon (1.5k points)
It also gets my vote. It has the nice properties of giving regular rewards as you make progress, being interesting to do, containing pleasant surprises when you accidentally fulfill a step, and particularly towards the end giving a thrilling few days full of jeopardy where you plan a caching trip full of the requirements (and a few second choices) but with the knowledge and pressure that a few DNF can scupper the day and require you to go back to the drawing board.

I'd also say it was one of the big successes of the challenge checker system, before the checker few people completed it because they couldn't be bothered to do the tedious paperwork of sifting through their caches, once the checker was added their was a massive burst in people working through and completing the challenge when they realised they only had a few steps to go.

It is so annoying that similar caches are no longer possible under the new rules :-(.
Thank's for your answer
+1 vote
I like challenges that make people visit old, seldom log caches. It cleans up the map from caches that could be archived.
by telemag (430 points)
thank's for your answer
0 votes
Being fairly new to this game, we have only done one challenge, and before we could complete it, we had to have logged 200 fimds, and prove it, nefore getting the waypoint to go find the cache to claim the cache as found. It was an incentive for us to get to that first 200 target for us. This is the only challenge we have in Guernsey at the moment.
by amber1997 (800 points)
Thank's for your answer
I like challenges that make people visit old, seldom log caches. It cleans up the map from caches that could be archived.
0 votes
I really liked The Super Chef Challenge Cache (GC5C4EE) and Up the 13 Steps (GC4R8ZT) as the first one was a very interesting one to qualify for, and the second was a real challenge, especially the last step.
by Moore4us (4.6k points)
Thank's for your answer
0 votes
i have preference for original challenge like alphabet challenge

it propose me to progres in other direction so i think it's favorite to push me in hignt !
by Chup'a (11.2k points)
Thank's for your answer
0 votes
I think the most interesting one I've found has been GC5K1RB CHALLENGE: Rev Heads Unite. It has six different cars which you get across the finish line with three sub-challenges and you need to get two across the line to meet the challenge.

The most interesting one I've found out about and qualified for, but haven't actually found yet, is GC59F90 Tomorrow will be different challenge. It requires you to have a streak of at least 31 days where the cache you count for one day is a different type from the cache you count for the previous day and a total of at least six types.
by sumbloke (Expert) (34.4k points)
Thank's for your answer
0 votes
Too many good ones to decide. Really enjoy how many of taken us to different areas or tried to find a particular cache we wouldn't normally have found.  Ones that require certain names, type, hide dates, etc.  Really makes us think some before going out for a day of caching.  Are we going to just find some in a certain area or are we going to find some to get a challenge completed.
by TrendyMagic (1.7k points)
Thank'for your answer
...