Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

How can I get a trackable rescued?

+2 votes
169 views

I received the following message on Geocaching.com:

Regarding TB2AZXW: Flit-Flit, the happy butterfly – You may want to go to Project Geocaching and activate a geocoin rescue for this. It's in a cache that coins are not allowed to be in. If the rangers get to it first, you may never see it again.

Who do I contact to tell me the process that will get my trackable out of this cache,

asked Sep 15, 2016 in Support and help by HuelatPackers (140 points)

4 Answers

+2 votes
You can only put a TB in the rescue system if it has stayed in one cache for four weeks. Here is the wording on the 'create new mission':

If you have a trackable that you believe is stuck in a geocache, you can create a mission for someone to fetch it for you. This requires that the trackable has been stuck in the same geocache for at least 4 weeks and that you are the owner of it. The only thing you need to create a mission is the public reference number of the trackable.
Project-GC will then notify all volunteer rescuers that watch the area where your trackable is supposed to be. If you are lucky, someone will go there to investigate matters for you.
answered Sep 15, 2016 by Moore4us (4,500 points)
+1 vote
Contact the CO and ask them to remove it for you?
answered Sep 15, 2016 by Optimist on the run (Expert) (16,350 points)
Ideally yes... but sometimes the CO can be very non responsive
+1 vote
You also could post a 'Write Note' in the cache listing and hope that the next finder reads the logs before going there...
answered Sep 15, 2016 by tadaima (12,450 points)
0 votes

you can spot the other player of the last visits of nearby caches and send a message todeprive offer to rescue them your TB

answered Sep 15, 2016 by Chup'a (11,130 points)
...