Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Is it possible to Show the oldest active cache worldwide?

+11 votes
781 views
I would like to see the oldest, active geocache worldwide, but I cannot find a filter, who can do this.

is it possible, to get this Report?
asked Nov 18, 2014 in Support and help by Graf Butch (220 points)

3 Answers

+4 votes
You can see the oldest caches using the "Map NESW/Oldest" tool if you're a premium member.

Edit: It looks like some people have created caches with placed dates older than geocaching. Setting it to look through several loops, it seems the oldest cache is GC30 - Mingo.
answered Nov 19, 2014 by sumbloke (Expert) (30,540 points)
+4 votes
As far as I know you can't find this as a list on project-gc, but the "Map Hidden month" function, combined with "From / to hidden date" (e.g. May to July 2000) and no selected area will give you a list of the very old caches worldwide. Not in order of the oldest, since GC-numbers does not always correspond with the actual order they were hidden, but it will be a limited number to search through.

If you have found the old months, use a profile name of someone who hasn't.
answered Nov 19, 2014 by knuslet (860 points)
+3 votes

By using the " Map News/Oldest" tool ist the oldest  GC56D9R Hidden : 12/05/1900

but this Cache was Published on 02/10/2014 

http://coord.info/GC56D9R 

 

The realy oldest aktiv Cache is

GC30      Hidden : 11/05/2000

http://coord.info/GC30

the next is GC12 he is one day junger Hidden : 12/05/2000

http://coord.info/GC12

 

 

answered Nov 21, 2014 by hami+ (1,520 points)
edited Nov 21, 2014 by hami+
...