Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Where do I go to learn about FILTERS?

0 votes
74 views
Where do I learn how to write a filter?

Where do I upload a filter?

Where do I get the results for a filter?

Do I have to be a programmer to write a filter and if so, what language do I have to program in?

Is there a page for checking off what I want?

I am trying to find a cache or two for every month that Geocaching has been active.  I want my choices limited to the lower 48 states in the USA.  I have 11 separate months in the years 2000 and 2001 that I am looking for.  Where do I start?
asked Sep 24, 2016 in Support and help by DE_Cryptoman (120 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
The filters on pgc stats and maps are not created by the users but by the website. There is an exception that you can create som "custom filters" from the menu with your name to the fare right.

But there are tools for most thing you would need.
What you are looking for is "Map - Hidden Month" in the tools menu
The result for the US for you will be the link below: cache for missing months
You have 11 different month with 0 finds
http://project-gc.com/Tools/MapHiddenMonth?profile_name=DE_Cryptoman&country=United+States&submit=Filter

If you what two per month you need to use the loop filter and set it to 2
But you need to be a paying member to do that. You have 30 month with <2 finds

One thing to notice is that the result is limited to 1000 caches and on 9 different missing months will be on the US map. (no warning and bugg reported)
it is the most recent month that are missing September 2001 and September 2016  and october 2001 is likly not complete. The current month is not in the tool for som reason but can be done in  map compare and is no problem with 448 caches in, Texas where i suspect you live, and the has not ended
http://project-gc.com/Tools/MapCompare?profile_name=DE_Cryptoman&country=United+States&region=Texas&nonefound=on&onefound=on&bothfound=on&hidden_fromyyyy=2016&hidden_frommm=9&hidden_fromdd=1&hidden_toyyyy=2016&hidden_tomm=9&hidden_todd=28&submit=Filter

Do a filter for missing month <2003 in Texas here i suspect you live

http://project-gc.com/Tools/MapHiddenMonth?profile_name=DE_Cryptoman&country=United+States&region=Texas&hidden_fromyyyy=2000&hidden_frommm=1&hidden_fromdd=1&hidden_toyyyy=2002&hidden_tomm=12&hidden_todd=31&submit=Filter

You can select multiple states if you are a paying member you can select multiple states. Splitting in <=July 2001 and August & sepetmber 2001
http://project-gc.com/Tools/MapHiddenMonth?profile_name=DE_Cryptoman&country=United+States&hidden_fromyyyy=2000&hidden_frommm=1&hidden_fromdd=1&hidden_toyyyy=2001&hidden_tomm=7&hidden_todd=31&submit=Filter
http://project-gc.com/Tools/MapHiddenMonth?profile_name=DE_Cryptoman&country=United+States&hidden_fromyyyy=2001&hidden_frommm=8&hidden_fromdd=1&hidden_toyyyy=2001&hidden_tomm=9&hidden_todd=31&submit=Filter

But log the missing near you first and the missing number will be quickly reduced

I recommend this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DjnbFQjvxtA
Finding good caches with high %FP or wilson score i recomended.
And filling the DT matrix
answered Sep 24, 2016 by Target. (Expert) (103,940 points)
0 votes
You don't need to be a programmer to create a custom filter.

Click on your user name in the upper right corner and select "Custom filter". Click on the button "New" and then on "Add". Now you can select the things you want to filter. Note that there are several tabs where you can select statements. After that click on "Add statements" and then on "Add to filter". Enter a meaningful name and click on "Save".

If you want to edit an existing filter, select the filter and click on Edit. Then select the statement and click on "Edit". There you can change the statement.
answered Sep 26, 2016 by tadaima (12,400 points)
...