Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Is there a way to create a list to see who published the caches that I have found (i.e. reviewer's names)?

0 votes
82 views
Working on a challenge that requires 50 found caches... each with a different reviewer.  Not sure how to get this info without checking each found cache web page for the reviewer that published the cache. Geocaching doesn't let you jump to the bottom of the "page" so you have to scroll through many logs.  (Early caches, pre-2005, don't seem to always list a reviewer/publisher).  Thanks for any help that you can provide.  Using a Mac computer.
asked Sep 25, 2016 in Miscellaneous by PYC (140 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
The challenge checker system has access to that information, and in order to publish a new challenge you need to have a checker to you can get the information that way. I think there may even be existing checkers (for other similar challenges) that are already able to tell you this.
answered Sep 25, 2016 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (148,690 points)
+1 vote

There are checkers doing this, for example http://project-gc.com/Challenges//174.

answered Sep 26, 2016 by 7823904761 (740 points)
0 votes

It is possible unfortunately the rules no longer allow it for new caches: Not permitted: These listing elements: cache titles, cache owner, GC Codes, publishing Reviewer or listing text. 

answered Sep 26, 2016 by mole125 (Expert) (20,060 points)
...