Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Collecting Geocoins

–1 vote
171 views
Hey together

I'm planning to place out a challenge. While I'm collecting Geocoins myself (not logging....collecting!!) I plan to make a challenge for thos who are collecting them too! Maybe Bronze for owning 5, silver for owning 10 and Gold for owning 15 or more.

Is that possible and is it possible to get a checker for that??

Cheers - Andre, Germany
asked Sep 28, 2016 in (OBSOLETE) Checker requests by mel-whv (110 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
I'm not sure if the challenge cache guidelines explicitly mention ownership of trackables as a critera, but they do mention that trackable logs and ownership of geocaches are *not* legitimate criteria for a challenge so I would assume that ownership of trackables aren't either.

The guidelines are here: https://support.groundspeak.com/index.php?pg=kb.page&id=206
answered Sep 28, 2016 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (148,790 points)
It says
10. Source of Criteria  Not Acceptable
Trackable, Benchmarking, Waymarking logs, or specifying Lab Cache finds. (new 2016)

So nothing with trackables can be included in new challenges
+1 vote
And then, when you have found challenge criteria that meet the guidelines, the new right place to request a checker is here: http://project-gc.com/forum/list?8

And before requesting one it is recommended to read http://project-gc.com/forum/read?8,13
answered Sep 28, 2016 by tadaima (12,450 points)
:)
This is the reason, why this categories name starts with "(OBSOLETE) "
Also note that in order to get a new challenge cache published now, you need to have completed the challenge criteria yourself.
...