Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Every other name is not shown in lists: Top Cachers - Lists with colors per year

+2 votes
161 views

Hi,

when I look at a list in the TopFinders section that has colored bars with entries for each year, the bars are displayed correctly, but every other name is missing. I can see only the names of cachers #1, #3, #5, ... but not number #2, number #4, ...

Here is an example: TopFinders - TopCachers - Filter:Germany, Difficulty D5 only:

Screenshot of list with missing entries

 

I had this problem for several month already, but only in the Firefox Browser (which I use in its current version 32). With GoogleChrome it used to work, but now it doesn't work there anymore (with a freshly installed Chrome version 37). Neither does it work in the current version of InternetExplorer (Version 11). I use Windows 8.1.

Has anyone else had this problem? Any idea how to fix it?

Thanks for your help,

mhTrex

asked Sep 5, 2014 in Bug reports by mhTrex (240 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
I just checked and for me (Firefox 24.7.0 on Linux) it works fine. So the problem is not on the website.

Do you see the names if you hover with the mouse cursor over the color bar?

Seems to be a bug in your browser-Windows combination. Best guess is to wait for an update.
answered Sep 5, 2014 by Der Grosse Baer DGB (1,860 points)
I know that it is not entirely a website problem, If I look at the HTML-code, the names are there. And before, the same site worked in Chrome but did not work in Firefox. So it is maybe a problem with some JavaScript Code that uses a certain API which is not supported anymore by newer browsers. You use Firefox 24 and not the current version 32, this might support my theory that it is an issue with newer browsers.
Yes, I can see the names when I hover the mouse over the color bar!
I just tested it with Chromium version 37.0.2062.94 and again it works fine.
I tested again on 4 different computers/laptops with different browsers (all in the most recent version), all systems running Windows 8 or Windows 8.1: It doesn't work on any of them.

Then I searched for my old laptop with Windows XP. I upgraded all browsers to the most recent version and there the lists just work fine!

So it is maybe a Windows 8 issue? Is anyone else using Windows 8 and can test this? Or anyone with Windows 7, so we can find out about what happens there?
Same happening on Windows 7.
Looking at the generated code all the even lines are being calculated as having position x=0, y=-9999
Some testing from me (newest browser versions):
Win8 + Chrome = WRONG
Win7 + Chrome = WRONG
Win7 + Firefox = OK
0 votes
 
Best answer
This is a known problem that appears only on that page, since it is the only page that has bars divided into sections using different colors. The problem is not with Project-GCs code but in a third-party code library that we use, so it's difficult for us to fix. If I remember correctly, the problem only appears on Windows 8, and only in certain browsers.
answered Sep 5, 2014 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (146,750 points)
selected Sep 5, 2014 by mhTrex
Thanks for your answer, so at least I know that you know that there is a problem :)
My tests on different systems show exactly what you said: The lists don't work in all browsers I tested (Chrome, Firefox, InternetExplorer) on Windows 8 systems.
The same browser-version on a Windows XP laptop are working just fine.

Maybe it would help to use this third-party code library in a different way? Using an additional feature (e.g. add/remove line-coloring for every other row if possible) to circumvent the bug inside the library?
This issue is not limited to Windows 8.
I frequently see that on Win7, Vista and even XP as well (different machines, of course). It's always Firefox, updated to the latest version.
But I can as well confirm that some installations do not show this problem, unfortunately I don't yet remember which one is the good one.

Last not least, I've also seen the same issue on uni-coloured bars, as like the DT-loops. Just checked Vista and Firefox 32.0

Cheers
dh1saj
...