Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Database of Cache elevation - what Database is being used?

0 votes
91 views
I would like to know from where Project GC knows at which elevation a cache is. For example: If you were to place a Cache in an old mine, the hight shown would probably be the hight of the ground above and not the hight of the actual Cache. Is there a way to state at which hight a certain Cache actually is?

Thanks wwwde40
asked Oct 24, 2016 in Support and help by wwwde40 (340 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes

The issues about elevation are described here: http://project-gc.com/Home/FAQ#4179902386

answered Oct 24, 2016 by Domino_67 (5,350 points)
0 votes

Yes, as referenced Domino_67. Altitude measurement inaccurate. In the case where a cache under the ground or high above the GS had to allow editing. But it's just a figure in the statistics, I do not know whether so important ...

Translated by Google Translate

answered Oct 26, 2016 by mirek454 (570 points)
+1 vote
 
Best answer
In addition to Domino's answer which is from the FAQ once you read the FAQ you will realise that all examples of elevation are entirely reliant on external calculations. Groundspeak do NOT include elevations on their site so there is no definitive answer as to how high/low a cache is. Everything about elevations is an estimated calculation and will always be until Groundspeak make a change to include elevations.
answered Nov 2, 2016 by ShammyLevva (Expert) (8,230 points)
selected Nov 2, 2016 by wwwde40
...