Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Is there a way to list other caches that use the same checker?

+2 votes
71 views
I was browsing Challenge Checkers and found an interesting challenge cache I qualify for.  But it is too far away.  Is there a way to list other caches that use the same checker?
asked Nov 23, 2016 in Feature requests by Sludge_Shoveler (140 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Not sure how it is visible for Checkers non-authors, but I can click on the "Tag script" button, which takes me to the list of challenges tagged on this checker.

But note, that checker scripts have config and once you qualify for one tag, you don't have to for the others.
answered Nov 24, 2016 by Jakuje (Moderator) (104,100 points)
This is only possible for approved script writer and taggers
+1 vote
Paying members can see in one glance which challenge caches they can do by using http://project-gc.com/Tools/Challenges?map
answered Nov 24, 2016 by vogelbird (Expert) (50,950 points)
yes. Also good to add that checkers are run for paying members automatically and you see directly on the map, if you qualify for that challenge or not.
...