Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

A cache I adopted isn't showing up in My Hides

0 votes
60 views
I recently adopted 2 caches (GCHYP4 and GCMCQZ) and the adoption was approved on the same day. One of them GCHYP4 is showing up in My Hides stats but GCMCQZ is not.
asked Nov 27, 2016 in Support and help by Sherminator18 (420 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
I don't think adopted caches show up in 'My Hides' until someone finds it after you've completed the adoption. That seemed to be the case on a couple I adopted.
answered Nov 27, 2016 by Carasek (530 points)
But the other cache I adopted on the same day (GCHYP4) hadn't had any finds since I adopted it and that one is showing up.
+1 vote

Refreshing the cache information takes some time as it is described in the first item of  FAQ. In short:

That depends, if the cache in question gets a found log, everything else should sync up as well. Otherwise it takes up to 30 days for a non archived cache and up to 90 days for an archived one. The more precise time depends on a lot of factors, including the age of the cache.

But as for today, you can force the refresh the status of the caches manually using the Self support: Go to PGC, click to Support -> Self service -> Write the GC codes into the field and click "Refresh". It should solve the problems for you in few hours.

answered Nov 27, 2016 by Jakuje (Moderator) (92,180 points)
...