Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+10 votes
2.5k views
Just wondering which date people use when they are logging earthcaches. I tend to visit a site on one date, work out the answers at home some time later and then send the information to the CO, which is sometimes another date again. I use the date that I work out the answers as my 'found date' because that's when it feels I've completed the cache.

Now I know there's not going to be a rule as such, but I'd be interested to know which date other people use on these caches where there's nothing physical to sign and date.
in Miscellaneous by Carasek (530 points)
edited by Carasek

49 Answers

+2 votes
For Earthcache, I use the date when I visited the place! Normaly i find out the answers at the same day or directly at the place.
by Sportsofa (2.3k points)
+2 votes

I always sign earthcaches on the date I went on place. I see them as traditional caches. To log a traditional cache, you have to go to the field and sign the paper. It is only when you find it on the spot that you can log. I consider it the same way for the earth.

by Hslombardot2 (570 points)
+2 votes
Normally, I log my finds on the same day, so I don't have the "problem" with selecting the date, but sometimes I log a few days later. But I use the date I actually visited the place, which is when I had the chance to obtain the answers. It's also the date of the pic I did while visiting the EC.
by clappy (15.0k points)
+2 votes
I usually log them at the day, when I was there. Because, if my answers are not correct, the Cache Owner will explain me, where I was wrong.

The main reason, why I do this is, because there are some earth caches I made, where i still wait for an answer of the owner :o)
by wottles (1.8k points)
+2 votes
of course the site visit date.Or do you log also other caches on the date when you do the online log and not the date when you were there?
by Rumreisenden (4.3k points)
+2 votes
This is a very tricky question. Me, I prefer use the date when I visited the site to grab the answers on the field, even if I send the e-mail to the owner days after my visit.
by Squall_Leonhart (790 points)
+2 votes
I typically use the date of my "being at the site" of the earthcache. This is most similar to any other cache visit, and it also allows later working out of the answers and answering even later.
by H_M_A (1.7k points)
+2 votes
We visit the earthcache at one day. The answer we work out another. But we write our log for that day we visited the GZ.
by willi&trine (2.2k points)
+2 votes
Well, we log it together with all other caches to keep the correct order of finds.

Fortunately you don't have to wait for the answer of the owner anymore. In that case you could never log a lot of ECs anymore :(
by Team Just-T (2.2k points)
+2 votes
I usually log the earthcache with the date when I visited the place. At that time I was able to examine them, perform tasks, etc. Mostly the same day, but sometimes it happens that next, I edit the answer and send to the author. Regardless of whether I send them on the same day or another, I log on the earthcache the day I visited it and always after sending the reply to the author, and I put this information in the log (either for myself or for more interesting players;)) .

For example (https://coord.info/GLTD9PVT): This is my geocache number 1126, which I visited at 2017-10-15 at 14:50. Replies sent on 2017-10-16 at 14:15, log: 2017-10-16, 14:17
by mietek112 (190 points)
+1 vote
For Earthcache, I use the date when I visited site and answered all questions.
by Stasiu72 (850 points)
+1 vote

I would say it should be the site visit day, but then we hav revisited some when we have discovered we missed a question (before sending off), and have gone back. Is it them correct to use the second date or original date?

I would think second visit date in this case!

by Moore4us (4.8k points)
+1 vote
Answered before but another answer to this Q - All Earthcaches have a location, one that you will have to visit using co-ordinates - much like any other cache, just no physical container / log to find / sign.

So you go back home to research a few more answers after you have been to that location - then email the answers to the CO
I sometimes do research BEFORE I go to the EC location as I am sure others do too.

So what date do you use ? - surely the date you visited the location as that is where the co-ords on the page take you. Not too different to doing a webcam cache on one day, but not getting home that day or getting back from holiday and uploading your image along with your log several days later. Some of the work in preparing you log done several days later - but you must log it on the day you were at the location.
by Deepdiggingmole (12.9k points)
+1 vote
The point of an earthcache is to take you to a location and teach you an earth science lesson through your observations at the site. It should not be to take you to a location and give you homework to complete later. The date I visit is the date I use for my log.

These days I try to log my finds from the field. But if I have no signal or get behind, I'll make a list and log later. If I have a mix of physical caches and virtual or earthcaches, it wouldn't make sense to use two different dates to log them, I'd use the date I was there for all of them.

Edit - ok, this thread is a little older than I realized. Please enjoy my answer one year on.
by hzoi (8.0k points)
edited by hzoi
+1 vote
I log them on the date that I have visited GZ
by BenandJules (380 points)
0 votes

I also take the information on the site and I work my answers at home. It is only when I find the solutions that I send to the organizer that I log found it often after confirmation of it ... I find it more respectful of his work
I do some earthcaches and I do not like having to repel to give me the answers, that's why I do not log on my day of passage but after making my message of answers.

traduit par google du francais :

moi aussi je prend les information sur le site et je travaille mes réponses chez moi. ce n'est que lorsque je trouve les solutions que j'envoie a l'organisateur que je log found it souvent aprés confirmation de celui-ci ... je trouve cela plus respectueux de son travail

j'ai fais quelques earthcaches et je n'aime pas devoir rapeler de me fournir les réponses, c'est pour cela que je ne log pas sur mon jour de passage mais aprés avoir fait mon message de réponses.

by Chup'a (11.2k points)
0 votes
When I take pictures at an earthcache my cell phone camera tags a date and time with the pictures.  I usually go to the cache page and use the actual date that I was at the earthcache as my found date also.  I try not to let too much time go by before answering the questions, or I will go back to the site, take more pictures, then log it for that date.  I know there isn't any "hard and fast" rule, but the intent is good either way.
by Go-pher-It (1.0k points)
0 votes
The day the tasks were completed if not on the same day as the visit.
by TerraViators (9.0k points)
0 votes
Thank you for this subject ... this questioning often comes back without real answers cal tells me that the guidelines have not ruled.
It happens not to have the right answers therefore it is not normal to take the date of visit but rather the date of validation of the answers resolved by the creator.
My opinion is to take the validation date of the correct answers confirmed by the creator.
-----------------traduit du français par google-----------
Merci pour ce sujet ... ce questionnement revient souvent sans réelles réponses cal on me dit que les guidelines n'ont pas statué.
Il arrive de ne pas avoir les bonnes reponses donc il n'est pas normal de prendre la date de visite mais plutôt la date de validation des réponses résolues par le createur.
Mon avis est de prendre la date de validation des bonnes reponses confirmées par le créateur.
by Chup'a (11.2k points)
0 votes
As cache owner I always accept any log and leave max 2 weeks to have the approximate right answer(s).

then i help and remind but if no response i delete the log.
by Pepegeo (9.5k points)
...