Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Grease Monkey won't load for me either.

+1 vote
124 views

I have Firefox 50.0.2 with Greasemonkey Project-GC 1.6.3 but it won't "load" for me.

It used to load automatically before but I wonder if this newer Fierfox has made it inoperable.

GreaseMonkey used to appear here

Greasemonkey used to appear in the highlighted area. Now nothing even though it is the add-in is still enabled.

asked Dec 9, 2016 in Miscellaneous by Peter and Gloria (350 points)
edited Dec 9, 2016 by Peter and Gloria
what firefox version are you using? What does it mean "won't load"? Can you post a screenshot?
I'm running FF 50.0.2 with the 1.6.3 version of the Project-GC script and it seems to be working fine for me.

When you go to http://www.geocaching.com and mouse over the Greasemonkey icon that should be to the right of the URL bar in FF, does the info show Greasemonkey is activated and 1 script is active?
Shows you how much I know about GreaseMonkey scripts. Greasemonkey was disabled for some reason but now that I activated it, everything is working fine.
Thanks for your help

2 Answers

0 votes
I had got the same problem after updating ot 50.0.2. I deleted Greasmonkey and installed it again. Then it worked perfect same before.
answered Dec 10, 2016 by Sportsofa (2,290 points)
+1 vote

GreaseMonkey was disabled for some reason. I clicked the dimmed GreaseMonkey icon to activated GreaseMonkey and the script ran immediately.

answered Dec 10, 2016 by Peter and Gloria (350 points)
...