Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+16 votes
354 views
A huge thank you to the entire team at Project-GC for everything you folks do.  For the Geocaching community this is a great tool especially for those folks that cannot run GSAK due to platform issues.  Keep up the great work and know that your efforts are much appreciated.
in Miscellaneous by RPStew (2.8k points)
Yes, thank you to all of you! Your site is a great collection of resources for geocaching.
I agree - I have just paid for another 3 years I am that pleased :-)

15 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer
Using a  GSAK on a Mac via Bootcamp was a bit tedious and painful for me. Project-GC  freed up my time to solve puzzles instead! Thank you!
by JS&SV (1.7k points)
selected by RPStew
+6 votes
Indeed, many thanks for this great site! We are now into our second year as paying members, and it's worth every penny! Looking forward to using all of its useful features in 2017, and probably discovering some we haven't even found yet!
by GCZ Team (20.2k points)
+5 votes
Yes. I want to thank the whole team again for this marvellous website.
by NoobNader (Expert) (15.9k points)
+5 votes
Also from me a heartfelt thanks to the entire team of Project-GC! Keep up the good work and have a good and successful new year!
by Eismann77 (700 points)
+5 votes
I must thank GC Project too... may be the most useful tool to practice GC with c:geo.

A big up for all the team !
by DaneteYaourth (3.1k points)
+5 votes
Yes indeed, Thank You for keeping this site up and running, don't know what I'd do without it!
by Mike Fitz (5.0k points)
+4 votes
Thank you for a great year 2016 - all the best fo 2017
by Sportsofa (2.3k points)
+4 votes
I agree with all of the previous replies. Cant believe I waited to be a paying member. Totally worth it!

Thanks guys!!!
by NSCR (4.5k points)
+3 votes
We have to say Thank you, too. The website is so great!
by willi&trine (2.2k points)
+3 votes

Big thank you to GC Project too

by drobec (4.5k points)
+2 votes
I keep GSAK, but most of the time link to project-gc for the on-line view and many functioanlities above, thanks!
by Pepegeo (9.5k points)
+2 votes
Despite people having in mind that the stats have to be 'immediate' I really appreciate the regularity of reports and the reactivity by community or experts in this Q&A. Thanks for having integrated all stats from GSAK that require me lot of time in the past! Thanks to GSAK owner & community too, for paving the way to real statistics (never delivered by geocaching.com), for the great help few years ago and the same reactivity
by Pepegeo (9.5k points)
+2 votes

I also like it a lot!  smiley

by tadaima (12.5k points)
0 votes
This is my (and probably many other Geocachers) favourite Geocaching website! Thanks to all who have helped make it what it is today.
by Potatonator (11.3k points)
0 votes
Project GC ist super. Arbeite mittlerweile unsere Touren fast nur noch hierüber aus (z.B. Suchen nach Caches mit %-hohen FP) und die Möglichkeit die GPX-Dateien mit GC.com über eine Bookmarkliste zu übernehmen und umgekehrt.
by The4Hasards (3.2k points)
...