Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Why do I have to authenticate frequently on my devices?

0 votes
52 views
I use my iPhone, iPad and Mac alternatively to access Project-GC and find myself being prompted to authenticate frequently. Not a big deal but wonder if this is self-inflicted.
asked Jan 6, 2017 in Support and help by JS&SV (1,560 points)
probably the mobile devices are cleaning up cookies or something. Hard to guess. Happens to me also on the Android.

Or the tokes expire, when it is not used frequently.

3 Answers

0 votes
Check in the settings whether these devices (browser) accept cookies
answered Jan 6, 2017 by Sportsofa (2,290 points)
–1 vote
The apple devices should only ask once unless you are clearing your browser cache and cookies, soft rebooting the devices or resetting the network settings. Otherwise you shouldn't be asked more than once,  My iPhone has asked once for authentication in the last 6months maybe more.
answered Jan 6, 2017 by NSCR (4,540 points)
+1 vote
As far as I know, the authentication tokens from geocaching.com (which is what Project-GC is using) are valid for 90 days, so you shouldn't need to authenticate more often than that, unless your devices are clearing cookies prematurely.
answered Jan 6, 2017 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (125,520 points)
...