Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

When will the missing badges be implemented ?

0 votes
69 views
asked Jan 6, 2017 in Miscellaneous by mchlwss1 (210 points)

2 Answers

–3 votes

I do not know the answer to this question, nevertheless I think it is on the forum of badges that it will be easier to get an answer, here is the link : BadgeGen

traduit par google du francais :

je ne connais pas la réponse a cette question, néanmoins je pense que c'est sur le forum des badges qu'il sera plus facile d'obtenir une réponse , voila le lien : BadgeGen

answered Jan 7, 2017 by Chup'a (11,130 points)
please, do not post answers, when they start with "I do not know the answer". We have comments for this.
Sorry it is for explain it dépand of badgegen
+3 votes
 
Best answer

This is answered in the FAQ, explaining why it is not possible to implement them:

BadgeGen - Missing badges

Our implementation of BadgeGen is not identical to the original, which was implemented for FindStatGen, for GSAK. Our version has been implemented as close as possible, and with permissions from the Author of BadgeGen.

We are currently missing 4 badges. The first two we are missing are The Waymarker and The Benchmarker. This data is not provided via the Groundspeak API, and we can therefore not implement them. Also, they aren't really about geocaching.

Then we are also missing the badges The Scuba-Cacher and The Night-Owl. These can not be automatically calculated. We have been strictly told by the author of BadgeGen that we can not use the cache attributes to determine these. Therefore, there is currently no technical solution to solve these badges.

answered Jan 7, 2017 by Jakuje (Moderator) (96,090 points)
selected Jan 7, 2017 by mchlwss1
...