Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

addition of travel bug indicator to karma

0 votes
159 views

What do you think to include in the karma the activity of the traveler objects ?
Indeed, my point of view is: the players who make them travel, who move them, who join pictures should have their karma enhanced, and those who block them for months without any actions should have their karma diminished ...
Which criteria should be taken into account in this regard ?

traduit du francais par google :

Que pensez vous d'inclure au karma l'activité des objets voyageurs ? 

en effet, mon point de vue est : les joueurs qui les font voyager, qui les déplacent, qui joignent des photos devraient avoir leur karma bonifié, et ceux qui les bloquent pendant des mois sans aucunes actions devraient avoir leur karma diminués ...

celon vous , quels critéres devraient étre pris en compte dans ce sens ?

asked Jan 15, 2017 in Miscellaneous by Chup'a (11,130 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
In principle, I think this is a good idea. But to define the rules would be difficult and leads to violent discussions.
answered Jan 15, 2017 by Sportsofa (2,290 points)
thank you , if it's simple, there are violent discussion :
for exemple, +0.01/TB/day travel, and -0.01/TB/day bloqued without travel
+5 votes
Karma is simply the ratio between caches hidden and caches found. I wouldn't want anything that changes this. I've got no problem if those who are interested in TB stats want a separate karma value, but please don't change the existing arrangements.
answered Jan 16, 2017 by Optimist on the run (Expert) (16,370 points)
Yes, that would be a better solution, i think:

a seperate Trackable Karma.
yes thank's a lot for that idea ... a trackable karma can will be very interesting
0 votes
I agree with the idea of a separate trackable karma being a better idea ... but

With cache finding it is very straighforward - you find X number of caches - people find Y number of your caches

With TB/coins there would seem to be so many factors that would have to be taken into account.
Could you disseminate 'discovering' - a practice I have never been keen on as many people who I have seen discovering (events specifically) havent actually seen the TB/coin in question as they are using a list provided - at Megas this results in people discovering potentially hundreds of TBs when all they are doing is reeling off a load of codes provided on a hand out.

People hanging on to TBs for months on end and 'visiting' them in caches that they have attended - where it is most probable that the TB is sitting at home and have not actually been at any of the caches they have supposedly visited.

Owners who visit their own TBs in caches that they have been to (hands up here, though I do have them with me on occasions - and I dont get them visiting EVERY cache I go to) and again the TBs are sitting at home

For me the various practices with TBs / coins would paint an unfair and untrue picture of what is actually happening with them that having a karma indicator will be a fairly unbalanced.
answered May 3, 2017 by Deepdiggingmole (3,430 points)
+1 vote
I agree with deepdiggingmole - in fact, I would go one further - discovering a trackable without actually sighting it leads to negative karma. However, this is not testable.
I think the best way to do trackable karma would be based on moving - number of trackables moved divided by number of days trackables in person's possession eg (trackables moved + photos posted) / (days held - (num trackables * 7)). This gives +ve karma if trackables moved on average in less than a week, -ve if taking more than a week to move.
answered May 3, 2017 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (34,770 points)
Given trackables often have objectives which is better behaviour?

For a trackable wishing to get from the UK to Australia (for instance)
1. Keeping a trackable for 6 weeks and then taking it with you on your planned holiday to Australia
2. Moving it on to the very next cache even though that may add years to its journey.

I'd also argue that a 7 day limit feels much too aggressive and unfairly penalises/excludes cachers who can't get out every week or live in areas where most caches are micros and unsuitable for caches, or are larger but visited so rarely that it would be unkind to put the trackable in that cache.

Whilst the concept is good I agree that trying to come up with a 'fair' mechanism that encourages the right behaviour is likely to be impossible.
...