Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
133 views
I like the fuction "Edited logs Notifiers". Would it be possible to include the original log text before the edit in the email, so that you can compare, what was edited?
in Feature requests by Torsten007 (6.1k points)
I am sorry, but where can I find that function?

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
At the moment Project-GC doesn't store the contents of the old log message, only the log creation date. Thus, we can see that a log has been updated but we can't currently show the previous log message.
by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (158k points)
selected by Torsten007
+2 votes

Hallo geoGRAV,

du findest die Funktion unter Einstellungen>BEnachrichtigungen. Dort bei "Benachrichtigung für editierte Logs" das Häkchen setzen. Dadrunter findest du auch noch die Option zur Mail-Benachrichtigung, wer dir Favoritenpunkte zu deinen Caches gegeben hat bzw diese wieder entzogen hat.

by Torsten007 (6.1k points)
Super! ... Ganz herzlichen Dank!!! .... Das kannte ich noch gar nicht  (gleich mal beide Haken gesetzt :D)
+1 vote
Hallo Torsten,

in den "Comments" ist meine Frage wohl untergegangen :) .... Wo finde ich den diese Funktion? Denn schon die "normale" Funktion klingt schon gut.
by geoGRAV (6.8k points)
0 votes
Ok thanks a lot. Maybe this will be available in the future to make the information of this feature more complete/useful.
by Torsten007 (6.1k points)
...